Any one who can verify my configration of MV146-MCM as slave

asim_rana

Member
Join Date
May 2005
Posts
50
We are using Prosoft MV146-MCM module for SLC family

I had completely gone through the manual. Its really an amazing card. My requirement is that I had to use this cad as a slave & to make available all SLC data. I had made the following changes in the SAMPLE program already provided with the card



Suppose N10 is MCM CFG (Configuration file) data file

Then I do

N10:10 1 Port 1 Enabled

N10:11 1 Slave

N10:16 9600 Baud rate

N10:24 2 Slave ID

N10:25 0 P1_Bit Offset

N10:26 0 P1_Word Offset

N10:27 0 P1_OutputOffset

N10:28 0 Holding _ Offset



In sample ladder program I only made following changes

My SLC configuration is as under

Slot 1 MV146-MCM

Slot 2 1746-IV16 (Digital Input card)

Slot 3 1746-OW16 (Digital Output card)



I also want to make available B3:0/0 to B3:1/15(Two words)

Plus T4:0.PRE to T4:3:pRE (Presets values for four timers)



I simply use copy commands as under

Source Des LENGTH

COP #I:2.0 #N32:0 1

(Where N32 is write data & 200 words of this has already been copied to MI:1.0 to M1:1.199 in sample program)



COP #O:3.0 #N32:1 1



COP #B3:0 #N32:2 2



MOV T4:0.PRE N32:4



MOV T4:1.PRE N32:5



MOV T4:2.PRE N32:6



MOV T4:3.PRE N32:7



I cannot check it as I don’t have actual card I had only the sample ladder program provided by Prosoft & I had made above mentioned changes



I had mapped these M1 files with mode bus registers as under



Modbus Function Prosoft M1 Nfile PLC Address

Address Code Address



For Digital Inputs
Modbus Address---Function Code--Prosoft M1Address---N file---PLC Address



10001 02 M1:1.0 N32:0.0 I: 2/0

10002 02 M1:1.0 N32:0.1 I: 2/1

…………………………………………………………………….



10016 02 M1:1.0 N32:0.15 I: 2/15



For Digital Outputs



10017 02 M1:1.1 N32:1.0 O: 3/0

10018 02 M1:1.1 N32:1.1 O: 3/1

…………………………………………………………………….



10032 02 M1:1.1 N32:1.15 O: 3/15



For internal bits (32 bits)



00033 01 M1:2.0 N32:2.0 B3/0

00033 01 M1:2.0 N32:2.1 B3/1

…………………………………………………………………….



00048 01 M1:2.0 N32:2.15 I: 2/15



00049 01 M1:3.0 N32:3.0 B3/16

00050 02 M1:3.0 N32:3.1 B3/17

…………………………………………………………………….



00064 01 M1:3.0 N32:3.15 B3/31



For Timer Presets (4 timer preset values)



40005 04 M1:4.0 N32:4 T4:0.PRE

40006 04 M1:5.0 N32:5 T4:1.PRE

40007 04 M1:6.0 N32:6 T4:2.PRE

40008 04 M1:7.0 N32:7 T4:3.PRE





I just want to know that my mapping is correct or need any modifications

I am on a plant & I need your prompt favor

Anxiously waiting for your reply

 
Generally speaking it looks pretty close. I have used several of these cards, and you're correct they are nice to use. One thing I really enjoy about Prosoft is their tech support, their support engineers are experienced programmers. They seem to have quite a bit of experience.

The sample ladder from Prosoft for this card works well. The manual is as good as you need it to be, you don't have to know every last obscure detail in the manual to understand this card. Everytime I install these cards, they just work, I never have to go back to them from a troubleshooting standpoint.

Also remember to do descent communication servicing between the Prosoft card and your device(s). There is a status word you can pick up on, sorry don't remember but it's in the book the exact address of the word. If the word value does not equal zero, there's a comm. error.

Greg
 

Similar Topics

First off, I'm a hobbyist-level programmer, and this program isn't controlling anything anything that could even remotely be considered "life...
Replies
18
Views
511
Hi, We are thinking of implementing a light to our safety system that indicates that a machine is in a ceratian more dangerous state then normal...
Replies
12
Views
1,971
Hi, I'm working on a project with an Allen-Bradley PLC, so we are using Studio5000. I have a bunch of things that communicate through ethernet/Ip...
Replies
2
Views
1,248
I've created an AOI in Studio 5000 for the first time. This is an AOI to do a bunch of math to calculate air properties. I don't have access to...
Replies
25
Views
5,488
Does anyone know what “DT Errors” mean when verifying a program after downloading in Ladder Logistixs software?
Replies
6
Views
2,527
Back
Top Bottom