PDA

View Full Version : Siemens Simatic OP7 Error message


wwlederer
September 16th, 2005, 09:50 PM
Hi, does anybody know, what means error message on simatic OP7: "$551 AS address 2 not possible"?
I've got this message after downloading a programm into a new OP7.
Did I do something wrong? Is it possible to fix the operational panel? Thank You.

deshpande_anmol
September 17th, 2005, 12:53 AM
this message pop-ups only if plc port address & 1 defined in op7 configuration mismatches.

For that do this in protool. Match Communication peer address Parameter of PLC(controller) selected with actual PLC port address.
I hope this will solve the problem

OK Bye
Anmol

wwlederer
September 17th, 2005, 02:59 PM
Hi, thank You for the answer!
I found configuration for peer parameter in Protool project:Address 2, Expansion slot 2, Rack 0. If I change them, how can I download new parameters to OP7? I've got allways the error message on the OP7 screen. Which port should I use IF 1A or IF 1B? I used port IF 1A for last download from my laptop. Is it possible to see OP7 own configuration?
Yours, Wal