PDA

View Full Version : can I use tsxpcu1030 for programming twido??


riccardo
February 24th, 2006, 08:30 AM
hello, i'm italian and I develope plc's software.
I need to program a Twido plc and I have see that it need the tsxpcx1031 cable. Now I have the tsxpcu1030 cable that i was used for a NANO telemecanique plc. Can I use the tsxpcu1030 to program the twido too???
Thank you very much.
Riccardo.

Kidblue
February 24th, 2006, 08:42 AM
Hey Riccardo, not sure about the software you have but the Twidosoft is available as a download......http://www.squared.com/us/products/automation.nsf/unid/A2A71916C58A7EC405256E5B0062A1A5/$file/TwidoSoft.htm (I think that's the latest version??)

Hope this helps.....:yeah:


Rob

riccardo
February 24th, 2006, 09:54 AM
than you, I have twidosoft v3.2 that I have download from that site. Now the question remain: can I program twido with the cable tsxpcu1030????????
THANKS TO ALL.
Riccardo.

Jim Dungar
February 24th, 2006, 11:06 AM
Yes, the cables are interchangeable.

riccardo
February 24th, 2006, 11:26 AM
Thank you very much Jim, this is a good new for me.
I think that the old cable is only a 485 converter and the new (tsxpcx1031)is a 485 converter too but with other features.
I don't know the new features, but I have see on the tecnical book of the twido that on the cable there is a rotary switch, and I think that we can select different kind of work for this cable.
Have you an idea of the purpose of this switch??????
Thank you.
Riccardo.

Kidblue
February 24th, 2006, 11:53 AM
From memory (don't have it with me right now - it's at work), i think for the Twido you set it to Position 0 and Position 2 for the Modicon TSX's (or could be other way round - but i'm sure it's between those two positions)


Just try it in '0' first then switch to '2' if it doesn't work...;)


Rob.

riccardo
February 24th, 2006, 12:07 PM
......but if there is a position for the twido and a different position for the TSX, probably the cable work in two different manners, then the cable for the tsx (tsxpcu1030) can't work with twido.......is it right????What do you think ????

Kidblue
February 24th, 2006, 12:20 PM
Jim has already answered this here i think.....http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?postid=5281


Rob.

Jim Dungar
February 24th, 2006, 02:48 PM
The switch on the cable is for selecting a the number of devices (single device or multiple) and the protocol (Uni-Telway or other).

The major difference between xxxPCUxxx and xxxPCXxxx cables has to do with the compatibility with XTEL (software) driver versions.

riccardo
February 28th, 2006, 10:34 AM
Thank you very much, I will try......