PDA

View Full Version : Hitachi Hizac EM PLC, how to upload the program, what software ?


Combo
May 11th, 2010, 02:10 PM
Hi,

Today I tried to upload the program loaded in a Hitachi Hizac EM PLC. I never worked with such PLC and the reason why I need the program is to convert the code into S7 code.

So I searched on PLCS and I found some information on how to communicate, these are the steps I've taken:

1. donwload the software from:
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=9116&highlight=hitachi+hizac
actsipe.zip (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/attachment.php?attachmentid=2468&d=1088013479)

2. Installed it on an old laptop that has a serial subD COM port (COM1).

3. Made a cable with these connections ( comes from http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=12469&highlight=hitachi+hizac):
SUB D FEMALE TO MALE
2 ---------------- 3
3 ---------------- 2
5 ---------------- 5
6 ---------------- 4
7 ---------------- 8
8 ---------------- 7

4. Made a connection with the PLC at the customer his installation:
13670

5. Tried to make a connection... but doesn't work.

I used the default connection settings:
9600 bps, Stopbit 1, Parity None

The front switch on the CPU is setted on COM2.

Anyone who has experience with these type of PLC's and how to communicate with them ??

Thanks in forward,

Kind regards,
Combo

Combo
May 16th, 2010, 02:46 AM
Downloading ActWin, hopefully more succes...

Combo
May 17th, 2010, 11:56 AM
Actsip-E and Actwin-E both work. Fault in my cable connections.
But, my upload is limited because I have a Demo version :-(

Brzzz



Downloading ActWin, hopefully more succes...

watts
October 20th, 2010, 10:40 AM
What's failure at cabling? Was the thing you posted good or wrong?

Combo
October 20th, 2010, 12:26 PM
good

What's failure at cabling? Was the thing you posted good or wrong?

watts
October 20th, 2010, 01:26 PM
Oh great, i just made my cable, and i'm waiting for base, PSU, inputs and outputs...


http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?p=396273#post396273
If you know more --> could you help me? :)

pacak
July 27th, 2011, 10:13 AM
Hi guys!

I made the above mentioned cable and tried to connect to a CPM-E3 but without any succes. Then I tried it with a normal nullmodem cable with the same results.

I tried both Actwin 3.16 and Actsipe. Both give me an error when I try to connect. Actsipe gives a message that:
"The PLC is not receiving! (CTS problem)"

I tried it with the switch both in Com1 and Com2 positions.

Any help is welcomed!

watts
July 27th, 2011, 10:48 AM
Hi guys!
I made the above mentioned cable and tried to connect to a CPM-E3 but without any succes. Then I tried it with a normal nullmodem cable with the same results.
I tried both Actwin 3.16 and Actsipe. Both give me an error when I try to connect. Actsipe gives a message that:
"The PLC is not receiving! (CTS problem)"
I tried it with the switch both in Com1 and Com2 positions.
Any help is welcomed!
Cable should work. You configured program to use proper com port @computer? (not the one at PLC) - if you are using USB<->COM adapter, MAKE SURE your "COM[x]" is x in range between 1-4. anything else will not work :scratch: (because from 5-9 its a virtual port, had problems w/ my freebasic app when my adapter got COM9 address >_<)
COM2 position @ PLC is for RX/TX w/ computer, COM1 is for RX/TX with data manager (another hardware i dont have manual and neither a clue how to send/recv program from it 8-))

pacak
July 27th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Thanks for the answer Watts!

I will check my cable again, however, this is the second one I made and checked...from here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:D9_Null_Modem_Wiring.png
(I did not connect the pins #1).

I have a laptop with a serial port - COM1. I tried to connect with: 9600 bps, 7 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity and no flow control.

lazzie chitembetembe
October 5th, 2011, 03:25 AM
Hi guys

I have a client who has a hizac em plc and i want to download the programme.what sort of cable do i use and i need the software to be able to load the programmme onto my laptop.

Please help.

pacak
October 6th, 2011, 02:45 PM
Hi Lazzie!

The cable at the top is good.

Look for VEM_D11.ZIP on the Net. It runs under DOS, but works (Actsipe).

BR

lazzie chitembetembe
November 3rd, 2011, 01:07 PM
Thanks Pacak

I downloaded Actsipe but the software does not give me the option of creating or downloading a programme.I WANT TO BE ABLE TO DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAMME RUNNING THE MACHINE.

your help is geatly appreciated

daoducbinh
December 7th, 2011, 09:45 PM
Hi
I have a HIZAC EM, but I don't know connect it with PC. Because not com port .
Can you help me about cable ?
CPM-E2
http://www.google.com.vn/imgres?q=hitachi+hizac+em&um=1&hl=vi&client=firefox-a&sa=N&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&biw=1366&bih=577&tbm=isch&tbnid=aUj8xS2LVonvjM:&imgrefurl=http://www.****************/contents/nl/d122_Hitachi_gebruikte_plc.html&docid=dzZ5mIJXXYrQcM&imgurl=http://www.****************/contents/media/l_cpm-e2%252520hitachi.jpg&w=1024&h=768&ei=tiLgTp2IDsiZiAfohcmwBQ&zoom=1&iact=hc&vpx=436&vpy=141&dur=3740&hovh=194&hovw=259&tx=129&ty=115&sig=105151865333371773144&page=1&tbnh=117&tbnw=156&start=0&ndsp=21&ved=1t:429,r:2,s:0

daoducbinh
December 7th, 2011, 10:51 PM
Sorry, image here
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Hitachi-HIZAC-CPM-E2-processor-module-/110743677349

pacak
December 8th, 2011, 03:46 AM
Hi guys!

I have to tell that I've only worked with the CPM-E3 CPU and only uploaded the soft from it, so we could switch to an Omron.
I do not realy know how to write and download a program into the CPU (it must be very rudimentary under DOS).

I worked with this documentation from Lighthouseplcs:

http://www.lighthouseplcs.com/Catalogs/EM2_054X.PDF

I'm affraid that in the case of the CPM-E2 there is no serial port so you have to use a handheld programmer (PGMJ-R2, see page 132)

Best regards,
Attila

daoducbinh
December 8th, 2011, 09:13 PM
Thanks so much
Do you have other way ?
I don't have PGMJ-R2 ? because It's too old.
I only want to download program's and upload for Other PLC.

pacak
December 9th, 2011, 07:06 AM
Sorry, but I do not know another way.

I had the same issue with an old ABB Prokontic K200.
I found a handheld programmer for it on ebay for 900$, but it was cheaper to rewrite the program from scratch (it was a simple machine).

BR
Attila

iant
December 9th, 2011, 08:00 AM
the Ebay Pricing is rubbish - The age of the processor is +20 years
Time to buy a new type and redo the program

daoducbinh
December 9th, 2011, 11:44 PM
Thank you for your idea.
Have a nice day

iant
December 9th, 2011, 11:46 PM
If you can - by now the plc soldered joints are extgreamly suspect
I am replacing PLC's over that age now = stay away from the old ones

KHGHOST
June 10th, 2013, 07:19 AM
Thank u very much every one for those valuable information by the way i was able to establish a connection and download and upload the program by changing the cable to
2 ---------------- 3
3 ---------------- 2
5 ---------------- 5

7 ---------------- 8
8 ---------------- 7
by just removing the 6& 4 bit from the cable . i do have another problem though the output module dont make a response to the program even after i redefined them and its also not responding in the monitoring so the value still a zero in the soft ware although it should be one , doese anyone had such a problem before ?