GE 90-30 374CPU Forcing AI's

reese006

Member
Join Date
Sep 2008
Location
Birmingham, AL
Posts
21
Ok I am having issues forcing analog values in a GE 90-30 374 CPU. The "!" Enable/Disable Force is greyed out. When ever I do a write to the current value it just gets rewritten.

I keep reading in the help files about enabling the Change Management????? I am using Proficy Machine Edition 6.5 if that makes any difference.
 
You can only force discrete memory, not analog.

You could add a rung to ladder logic to move a value into the %AI memory.

Condition______
---] [--| Move |
| |
%Rxxx | | %AIyyy
| |
|______|



When you need to force the %AI value, turn on the "Condition" bit and write a value to %Rxxxx. Put the rung at the beginning of the _MAIN program block.
 
You can only force discrete memory, not analog.

You could add a rung to ladder logic to move a value into the %AI memory.

Condition______
---] [--| Move |
| |
%Rxxx | | %AIyyy
| |
|______|



When you need to force the %AI value, turn on the "Condition" bit and write a value to %Rxxxx. Put the rung at the beginning of the _MAIN program block.

Can not force Analog's WTF?????? Man that means testing is going to be a pain. Obviously wanted to be able to force values so that we can see values on the HMI screens, to verify things are pointed to the right points. Oh well, guess that just means that I'll have to do something like what you mentioned for our testing.

Thanks for the response.

Oh one more thing since we are talking analog, scaling. From what I can see I am going to have to do all my scaling in the PLC code, ie there is no scaling instruction (I tried putting the SCALE_INT in my code but it will not let me)? Also my customer is using the IC693ALG223 cards, 4-20mA transmitters, with the low engineering units being 0. Based on all that I show the scaling be 0-4000counts = 4-20mA, and then have to scale according to what the transmitter's upper range is.
 
The 90-30 platform doesn't support the SCALE instruction. You will have to write ladder logic to scale the %AI value to engineering units.

Some 90-30 analog modules support scaling to engineering units in hardware configuration. The ALG223 is not one of them. If you select 4 - 20 mA range in hardware configuration, the raw data values will range from zero at 4 MA to 32000 at 20 mA. If you select 0 - 20 mA range in hardware configuration, the raw data values will range from zero at 0 MA to 32000 at 20 mA. If you select enhanced 4 - 20 mA range in hardware configuration, the raw data values will range from -8000 at zero MA through zero at 4 mA to 32000 at 20 mA.
 
The 90-30 platform doesn't support the SCALE instruction. You will have to write ladder logic to scale the %AI value to engineering units.

Some 90-30 analog modules support scaling to engineering units in hardware configuration. The ALG223 is not one of them. If you select 4 - 20 mA range in hardware configuration, the raw data values will range from zero at 4 MA to 32000 at 20 mA. If you select 0 - 20 mA range in hardware configuration, the raw data values will range from zero at 0 MA to 32000 at 20 mA. If you select enhanced 4 - 20 mA range in hardware configuration, the raw data values will range from -8000 at zero MA through zero at 4 mA to 32000 at 20 mA.

Thanks Steve! That's what I was reading in the manual and just wanted to confirm. Luckily this is a small facility, so there are not a lot of Analog points, only about 25 total.
 

Similar Topics

Dear Fellows; I am working on a very old machine which is designed in GE 90-30 PLC system. I have some difficulties like 1. How a force to...
Replies
3
Views
332
Hi. This is the first time I do a project with Rockwell PLC from scratch. I started a bit just building some AOI for a couple things I need to...
Replies
2
Views
566
Hello, when trying to force two outputs nothing happened. The text ON appeared by the adress. It was also possible to force off, which also...
Replies
17
Views
4,790
In GX developer, is there a way of forcing a digital input to ON (e.g. X070 to TRUE/On). I've just installed a QX10 module and I want to check...
Replies
15
Views
4,864
Hello, Controllogix 5572 with Studio 5000 v33 and FactoryTalk View SE v12. Is there a way to force I/O bits using HMI pushbuttons? I've tried...
Replies
6
Views
2,862
Back
Top Bottom