PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A

PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/index.php)
-   LIVE PLC Questions And Answers (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   tracert question (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=113380)

KingPresident December 14th, 2017 11:45 AM

tracert question
 
Can you limit the scan depth? As in limit the number of hops the tracert will go? Walking into a place where records are incomplete, and can't really unplug devices. I'm trying to identify all IP's that are directly connected to each 'zones' router.

Dravik December 14th, 2017 11:49 AM

Yep, -h #

Might have better luck w/ something like nmap though.

Mark- December 14th, 2017 11:49 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Use /? to get options.

KingPresident December 14th, 2017 11:53 AM

awesome. thanks. I've got Nmap too. Perhaps I'm using it wrong.

Dravik December 14th, 2017 11:59 AM

If you add the traceroute option to your scans in nmap, you can use the topology display.
I forget the exact syntax but it is in the help file.

KingPresident December 14th, 2017 12:05 PM

Got it. Thank you kindly sir.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.

.