PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A

PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/index.php)
-   LIVE PLC Questions And Answers (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   I/O error in OMRON PLC (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=19474)

sronggot December 21st, 2005 12:29 AM

I/O error in OMRON PLC
 
hello.. I have Problem with my OMRON PLC. I used OMRON PLC type CQM1H. and I use CX-programmer software.

My problem is I/O error. In the error log, we have the message : "Fatal error " and "I/O error" and in the PLC error sign always lit.

anyone can help me how to repair that..
thanks for your help

Paulus December 21st, 2005 02:21 AM

Hello strongot,

Is there an error code displayed in the error log?
Have you tried power cycling the PLC?

chavak December 22nd, 2005 09:32 AM

Turn off power,

Pull out all the modules & fix it back. Poor contact sometimes causes this.

It helped me once.

Jay Anthony December 22nd, 2005 10:22 AM

Do you have the end panel on the end of the stack? It must be there as it has a termination resistor for the I/O Bus.

sronggot December 26th, 2005 08:34 PM

Thanks for your respond paulus, Chavak and Jay..

yes, i have the end panel on the end of the stack.., so i mush check the end panel..

I already try the power cycling the plc, but it's have the I/O error

sronggot January 2nd, 2006 10:57 PM

thanks paulus,

the error code is 080C..

thanks..

chavak January 3rd, 2006 07:25 AM

Encik,



"Awak sudah try, belum apa saya suggest!!"



You have nothing to loose, if you can afford to stop a short while.

Good Luck.

Paulus January 3rd, 2006 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sronggot
the error code is 080C..

I can't find that code?
What is the value in AR24?
This will give you a good idea as to what the problem may be.
Sounds like you need a manual...

http://www.knowledge.omron.com/

aliehghaghi December 14th, 2007 02:50 PM

Hi sronggot
I have same problem in omron plc type as cpm2c?can you fix your problem?If you solved that problem please help me how can I do it?
my problem also is I/O bus error.
regards


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.

.