PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A

PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/index.php)
-   LIVE PLC Questions And Answers (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Beckhoff TC2 ADS Error 1796 writting/reading not permitted (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=114578)

AivisNewBie March 8th, 2018 11:57 AM

Beckhoff TC2 ADS Error 1796 writting/reading not permitted
 
Hello all,

I ran in to some trouble.
I created 2 virtual machines to try out ADS communicating One machine is a PLC (TC2 32bit (runtime)), other is (should be) a client (TC2 64bit engineering+ Visual studio adsAPI) that should read/write from/to PLC VM.

1. problem : TC2 64 bit engineering does not find a PLC VM. (i know it is possible to find it (https://www.reddit.com/r/PLC/comment...ogram_running/ )but mine does not find it)

2 problem: (bigger one). I can find this VM PLC from other 32bit VM with TC2 32bit, but when I try to "add route" I get ADS error 1796.

I saw one post on this forum about very similar issue(http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...ADS+ERROR+1796), but could not find answer here.

Maybe someone here tried this out and could help me out?

thanks you all in advance :)

AivisNewBie March 12th, 2018 12:49 AM

For those who are instrested I managed to fix my problems.

2 Problem [Solved]: silly mistake Beckhoff add route requires PC name and password so entering it removes the problem and route is added

1 Problem [Solved]: dont know why but TC2 64 bit (engineering) does not install good on Win 7 (pro), trying this on W10 mashine worked like a charm :)

hope this helps someone :)

ivo.maenen March 12th, 2018 01:43 AM

TC2 64-bit:

did you install as 'run as admin'?

I run TC2 64-bit on windows 7 (home), no problem.

AivisNewBie March 12th, 2018 10:58 AM

I tried to install it again as "Admin" but no luck, the symbol of TC2 (the one that is blue in config mode) is blank on W7 pro (Virtual Machine) :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.

.