PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A

PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/index.php)
-   LIVE PLC Questions And Answers (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Upgrading ControlLogix Firmware and Changing PLC Chassis (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=113595)

wlr3m4 January 3rd, 2018 12:21 PM

Upgrading ControlLogix Firmware and Changing PLC Chassis
 
I've got a AB ControlLogix that I'm gonna be installing into a smaller chassis and upgrading its firmware. I've never done so before so I want to know the dangers and anything I should know about before time. Is this all fairly standard, nothing to worry about?

A_G January 3rd, 2018 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wlr3m4 (Post 763858)
I've got a AB ControlLogix that I'm gonna be installing into a smaller chassis and upgrading its firmware. I've never done so before so I want to know the dangers and anything I should know about before time. Is this all fairly standard, nothing to worry about?

Is the ControlLogix new, or is there a program loaded in it? If there is already a program loaded in it, then make sure you upload the program first so you have a backup. Also, if you are moving it to a smaller rack, you may have to update the rack size in the program (RSLogix5000/Studio5000), if there is already a program loaded in it.

the_msp January 3rd, 2018 12:46 PM

You don't want to lose comms when doing a firmware change (power loss, cable gets disconnected, etc)... it can brick the controller


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.

.