You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 2nd, 2018, 11:49 AM   #1
JungleKidd
Member
Indonesia

JungleKidd is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1
How does a 4-level elevator work in a SFC ?

Hello, I'm trying to make a 4-level elevator work in SFC, but I feel kinda lost. Could anybody help me with at least the first 2 level SFC? Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 04:30 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,677
http://saikat.adak.freehostia.com/pr...tor/report.pdf

The above link may help you out with the logic. The flowchart may be helpful to you.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 03:00 PM   #3
PLCnovice61
Member
Australia

PLCnovice61 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: home
Posts: 106
lf you go in downloads (Allen Bradely and maybe in others)on the tool bar above there are some examples, for elevators (LogicPro simulator code). They are most probable in ladder, but it will give you some idea of the code required.
But please note, that unless it was written by by Lance01, DO NOTE take it for granted that it will work as it should.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 03:40 PM   #4
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
Q: How does 4 level elevator work in SFC?

A: Just like it will when properly hard wired.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 02:03 PM   #5
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,653
Make a start sequence, like close doors etc.
then a split in four buttons, so you will get 4 separate programs for each button.
below them, move the cab to the wanted position, below open the doors and wait
loop back to above, and wait until a button is pressed.

show please what you have made.
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 03:19 PM   #6
RocketTester
Member
United States

RocketTester is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 193
Selamat. Isteriku dari Indonesia, dan saya jalan di Ambon, Komodo, Bali dan Jakarta di Agustus 2017.

I don't think you can program it solely in SFC. SFC allows designing an overall logic flow (based upon input conditions), but I don't think it allows setting outputs. For that, you must put other PLC code within each SFC block, which can be ST, LD, FBD, or CFC, and you can use different type code in each SFC block.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 01:03 PM   #7
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 357
Slightly off topic. I was at the ground floor of a building and wanted to go to the second floor. There were four elevators and no buttons so I kept looking around and found a screen on the wall beside the first elevator. It had numbers on it so I touched number 2 and a few seconds later an elevator door opens up and a female announcer came on but I didn't pay attention till I got in the elevator. It said something like "ground floor going to third" and a screen inside the elevator displayed the number 3. So I wondered out loud why is it going to 3 when I clicked 2 and there were no button on the screen to touch and no physical buttons in the elevators so I could only get off at floor 3.
As you must've experienced or figured out, the elevator takes it assignment from the ground floor screen and I got in the wrong elevator that assigned to someone else who selected the 3rd floor. I was supposed to pay attention to the announcement and I think there was also a display above the elevator, not entirely sure. But until I spend more time playing with it I have to say it is typically crappy/ridged system that I encounter more and more as more tasks are being automated. Life is going to get very difficult for the next 20 years or so.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 01:21 PM   #8
RocketTester
Member
United States

RocketTester is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 193
To go further off topic (on a Friday),

Kalabdel's experience could be a programming glitch where the selection (floor 2) counts from 0 and actual destination (floor 3) counts from 1, though wonder how that could slip thru testing. I have seen commercial software which mixes that up, particularly in error messages. At least the system didn't force you to watch advertisements, as done in the U.S. with a captive audience at gas pumps and urinals. Some genius might go even further and make the elevator go slow to force the captives to watch the full ad. Marketers are getting desperate since people record TV shows to skip ads, learned to ignore the first paid Google search returns, and filter out ads slipped among Facebook posts.

BTW, when I program, I usually count array indices from 1, to match physical channels 1,2,... Microsoft mandated in .net that array indices count from 0 (in VB6, one could define). I still loop arrays from 1 (as humans count). I sometimes use the 0th element to store "meta info" about the array.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:06 PM   #9
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 357
Now that you mention it, when the way down there were two choices G and GR and I had to think a for a bit as to which is ground (because I have lots of time, patience and the mental clarity to spend on such things) and I clicked "G" and "ground floor" was announce which turned out to be the floor I wanted. I have no clue what GR stands.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:18 PM   #10
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,253
Garage?
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:24 PM   #11
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 357
Very possible. I guest the days of P1,P2.... are gone. Welcome GR
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:42 PM   #12
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,882
Ya, I ran into one of those system in DT Seattle, pretty cool.

https://www.thyssenkruppelevator.com...products/agile
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:53 PM   #13
RonJohn
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RonJohn is offline
 
RonJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 439
Still holding out for one of these myself.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sump level control with hi level and lo level float remullis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 28th, 2015 08:15 AM
STUDENT QUESTIONS, please post them here! Lancie1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 58 February 6th, 2015 07:16 PM
Control based on level and VSD Charbel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 4th, 2014 11:24 AM
Green is Go, Red is stop, High Level Confusion robertmee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 March 18th, 2008 06:40 AM
Lift problem Ladyscarlet99 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 February 16th, 2004 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


.