You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 9th, 2010, 04:55 PM   #1
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
Fanuc robot with a Quickpanel HMI

I have a Fanuc R-30iA robot controller. I am using a GE quick panel for a HMI / operators panel. How do I define the robot I/O I would like to read and write in the quick panel. It seems like you define the signals as variables in the quickpanel. To start simple, I would like to put a program start and program stop button on the screen that would turn green based on if the program is running or not. It seems like you would use color animation for this and declare a input as a variable. Is this correct and how do you tie the variable to the robot IO?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 05:06 PM   #2
Mtech
Member
United States

Mtech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 132
What type of plc are you using to communicate between robot controller and quick panel. Have you ready configured robot UOP setting?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 05:11 PM   #3
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
I am hooking the GE quickpanel directly to the robot via ethernet. I am not using a plc. I have not configured UOP yet. Will this set the IO up to be read by the quickpanel?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 05:23 PM   #4
Mtech
Member
United States

Mtech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 132
Never seen a additional HMI connected this way. How would,never mind. I guess if there is a will there is a way. I will have to research this as well. Do you have manuals and fanuc tech support?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 06:03 PM   #5
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
I have a manual on the robot and quick panel unit. I do not have the robot yet so I don't have a F# for fanuc support.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 05:56 PM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,625
What communications protocol does the robot use? Is it among the selections available to you in the Quick Panel's list of PLC access drivers or OPC drivers?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 06:02 PM   #7
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
The robot is set up with SNPX or SRTP. I do not have the quick panel hardware yet. I have the proficy software I am starting to program the HMI with. I will have the robot and the GE quick panel in 2 to 3 weeks.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2010, 09:21 AM   #8
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
I never met a Robot who talked SNPx or SRTP, all that I have seen are setup for EGD (Ethernet Global Data) or Genius (GE Proprietary highs peed Serial). At least it is simple to change the QP's variables from one protocol to another so any development is not lost.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012, 03:40 PM   #9
edpg1
Member
Canada

edpg1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 19
I know this thread is two years old.

I am attempting to duplicate this situation of using a Quickpanel View with an R-30iA.

How do I get the variables from the Quickpanel to manipulate I/O on the Fanuc robot via Ethernet. What protocol do I need to use for this to work properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012, 04:07 PM   #10
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
Did you read the old posts?
What Ethernet Protocol(s) are on the Robot that match what is in the QP View?
Look in the "PLC Access Driver" area under "View OPC Drivers" to find what is available on the HMI. I recommend staying away from the "Native" drivers.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012, 04:23 PM   #11
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
I have hooked up a GE quickpanel to the R30iA controller a couple of years ago. The option in the robot you need is SNPX / HMI ConnectionYou will then be able to communicate with the quickpanel via ethernet. Do you have the GE proficy software to build your interface on the quickpanel?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012, 04:37 PM   #12
edpg1
Member
Canada

edpg1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 19
It also doesn't help that I don't really know the Fanuc robots either.

Is there a way to check what options are installed?

And yes I have the software, Version 7.0.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012, 04:48 PM   #13
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
If you do a controlled start and select s/w install, you can see what options you have loaded into your controller.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012, 10:46 PM   #14
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robodude View Post
I have hooked up a GE quickpanel to the R30iA controller a couple of years ago. The option in the robot you need is SNPX / HMI ConnectionYou will then be able to communicate with the quickpanel via ethernet. Do you have the GE proficy software to build your interface on the quickpanel?
SNPX in the GEIP world is a serial protocol, not Ethernet.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2012, 07:32 AM   #15
edpg1
Member
Canada

edpg1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussB View Post
SNPX in the GEIP world is a serial protocol, not Ethernet.
I agree, I don't see any ethernet options for this protocol.

I do have the options installed, but what protocol do I use to communicate between the two?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fanuc robot mastering problem russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 June 14th, 2012 09:50 AM
Fanuc Robot R-J2 M410iW PalletTool CPU Recovery OkiePC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 29th, 2007 06:51 PM
Fanuc Robot, Devicenet, Turck - TRYING to make it all one happy family produktion LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 9th, 2007 07:53 AM
quickpanel to fanuc robot Scueter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 10th, 2007 08:09 PM
Quickpanel to Fanuc robot Scueter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 4th, 2007 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


.