You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 14th, 2012, 01:37 AM   #1
nazeeravt
Member
India

nazeeravt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 31
$ 551

I have connected an op3 to my pc using rj12, I have pro tool lite installed. when I open a new project in pro tool I have options for connecting with PLC but not with pc and in op3 I get a message address as 2 not possible when I try to log in transfer mode.I did not connect any PLC to the op. first of all i want to make a project in pro tool and transfer it to the op.In pro tool >new> download>preferences the connection com1 and serial and then download I tried this way but the message is no connection to the op .Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2012, 02:51 AM   #2
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by nazeeravt View Post
I have connected an op3 to my pc using rj12, I have pro tool lite installed. when I open a new project in pro tool I have options for connecting with PLC but not with pc and in op3 I get a message address as 2 not possible when I try to log in transfer mode.I did not connect any PLC to the op. first of all i want to make a project in pro tool and transfer it to the op.In pro tool >new> download>preferences the connection com1 and serial and then download I tried this way but the message is no connection to the op .Thanks
Have you set the OP to "transfer mode"?

You change to transfer mode as follows:

Change to "System" image
Select the mode required with SHIFT+CURSOR
Enter the password "100"
Select the mode required and press ENTER

If a custom configuration is already loaded that does not include the standard function "Change mode", you must make a general reset by pressing the key combination"ESC+ CURSOR right + CURSOR down" and then the standard English configuration is loaded.
The power on the OP must be switched off before pressing the 3-key combination. The 3-key combination must be pressed and held when the power is switched on again on the OP.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2012, 03:50 AM   #3
nazeeravt
Member
India

nazeeravt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 31
The Op3 display shows ready for transfer when I press enter"$104 restart after transfer abort " message is displayed and then "$ 551 as address AS 2 not possible"
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2012, 05:23 AM   #4
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
It's a long time ago but normally:

address 2 = default adress plc
address 1 = default adress OP
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2012, 06:04 AM   #5
nazeeravt
Member
India

nazeeravt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 31
still unable to make a connection to op
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2012, 12:41 AM   #6
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
This morning something popped up in my mind:

I think it can be that you use the wrong com-port.

If I find yet a manual I will let you know if there is something else that you can try.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2012, 01:39 AM   #7
nazeeravt
Member
India

nazeeravt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 31
Thanks Ivo
If I can overcome the 4017 protocol error then half of the problem will end.
I did not find what this error is about.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2012, 02:22 AM   #8
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
Maybe this can help you:

http://www.automation.siemens.com/WW...08&Language=en
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2012, 07:32 AM   #9
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
Do you use the correct cable:

http://www.control.com/thread/1026153043

i saw that you use com1-serial, so that should be OK.

'no connection to the OP' suggest that your OP is not in transfer-mode.

I would again suggest 'Moggie's' 3-key-move but I'll try to make it more detailed:

- power off
- ESC + arrow-right + arrow-down
- power on AND hold the 3-keys pressed. Here I most times went wrong (see next line).
- only after the text 'flash test' appears on the OP you can let go of the 3-keys. I this text does not appear you can repeat everything again!.
- after start-up: press enter, go to 'F4-system', F2-OP-mode, you should see the text 'Operat. mode online'.
- press shift+arrow-down, use password '100'
- you should see "Operat. mode MPI down". Press ENTER, you should see "ready for transfer".
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2012, 07:52 AM   #10
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by nazeeravt View Post
The Op3 display shows ready for transfer when I press enter"$104 restart after transfer abort " message is displayed and then "$ 551 as address AS 2 not possible"
I overlooked this post; I do not have Protool-lite and an OP anymore, so I googled it and found this:

http://www.control.com/thread/1026160562

Error message
$551 AS address 2 not possible

is meaning that MPI, or PTP, or DP, or in every case connection plc-op is faulty.

This depends basically by 3 factors:

a)connection cable (A and B reversed is common error)

b)terminating resistors at each end of bus must be on.

c)the cpu connected doesn't have address 2
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
551 no connection to plc with address 2 SLaubach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 16th, 2011 02:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


.