You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 24th, 2012, 12:54 PM   #1
WildeKurt
Member
United States

WildeKurt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Keokuk, IA
Posts: 143
GML Commander and Windows

I've recently inherited a few 1394-based machines. I understand the 1394 series is now obsolete. We do have some spares. However, I'm pretty sure I'd need the software GML Commander to support it. I'm told by our supplier GML Commander was DOS based and has problems running on new Windows operating systems (XP and 7). Anyone have experience running it on Windows PC's? Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2012, 01:59 PM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,732
I ran GML Commander version 4.03 successfully on Windows 2000 systems. I would expect it can work with Windows XP, too, but I haven't tried that personally.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2012, 02:28 PM   #3
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 761
I have run it on XP in a VM, & communicated to a unit with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2012, 06:20 PM   #4
rstech
Member
Canada

rstech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 212
Its been a while but I did run it on Windows XP.
__________________
Rob
  Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2012, 04:58 PM   #5
Motion Man
Member
United States

Motion Man is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 2
I specialize in conversion of GML programs, should you need to upgrade the machines. The 1394 controller, drives, and 1326 motors are tough to support. Contact me if you need a quote or just want to talk.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2012, 08:58 PM   #6
jonney
Member
Malaysia

jonney is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 17
I used GML 3.9.1 to connect IMC S Class.

IMC S Class Compact
4 Axis Motion Controller
Options: Remote I/O,Axislink
Firmware Revision: 303103.5B
Serial Number: LE0FBDJY
Catalog Number: 4100-234-RL Series J

Can I use GML Commander V4.03 to convert GML 3.9.1 program and connect to IMC?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2012, 12:12 PM   #7
Motion Man
Member
United States

Motion Man is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonney View Post
I used GML 3.9.1 to connect IMC S Class.

IMC S Class Compact
4 Axis Motion Controller
Options: Remote I/O,Axislink
Firmware Revision: 303103.5B
Serial Number: LE0FBDJY
Catalog Number: 4100-234-RL Series J

Can I use GML Commander V4.03 to convert GML 3.9.1 program and connect to IMC?
YES- just be sure to go to CONFIGURE / CONTROL OPTIONS / iCODE Version and pick the correct iCODE version for your IMC S Class. IN this case - 3.5. All will be great.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2012, 09:48 AM   #8
jonney
Member
Malaysia

jonney is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 17
Quote:
YES- just be sure to go to CONFIGURE / CONTROL OPTIONS / iCODE Version and pick the correct iCODE version for your IMC S Class. IN this case - 3.5. All will be great.
The nameplate shows "Firmware Revision: 303103.5B". But In GML 3.9.1 shows the iCode Version is 3.3 Compact /1394 (Menu Definitions -> Control Options -> 3.3 Compact /1394 being checked ). What should I use?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2012, 05:16 PM   #9
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,732
I would go with the nearest revision in software below your ICode sticker. If you use a software to develop script with an Icode too new, it may not produce the expected results when loaded into an older controller. AFAIK, the ICode was backward compatible within major revisions.

I am not sure if your nameplate should be trusted, only if you broke the seal on new Rockwell Automation packaging...no red stickers... I would look for the Icode label on the (PROM?) chip in the S-Class. They are pretty easy to disassemble and reassemble.

Then, I would find the serial baud rate and go online, upload all setups, and upload a script before proceeding with any download.

You cannot upload a diagram, but your offline diagram may match the running program. The terminal window may warn you that the online program does not match the offline program when you connect. This is not necessarily always due to actual logic changes, but is a red flag to look for. Bottom line, to preserve the existing code, upload and save a script AND the setups and variables files so that you can restore an identical unit in the future.

For making future edits, I would be very careful to ensure that the running program does indeed match the one you are about to download.

It has been about 7 years since I saw Commander 4.03, but I do believe that there is a system variable even in the s-class, that will accurately report software revision level while online.

There are also things to be wary of, like being online in a tuning window and looking at offline values. (there is a thread here with pictures ~2005). And there are some tricks to getting those values in the online diagram reflected in an offline diagram, so that the tuning values and variable tables could be kept intact when writing new GML code. I really like GML for multi-tasking motion programming...the top down gui design, being able to visually see the tasks, encapsulate them into tidy little flow diagrams...cool stuff...just needed some polishing touches.

It is possible to reverse engineer a GML diagram from the uploaded script, and then generate a new GML diagram, but it is a tedious manual operation. Documentation on that script language was scarce, last I chek'd.

If you have a known, trusted, and working GML 3.9x diagram, then you should have no problems, but I still recommend visiting all the tuning values and motion dynamics pages and looking for that little green tickbox.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

Last edited by OkiePC; July 1st, 2012 at 05:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2012, 09:26 AM   #10
jonney
Member
Malaysia

jonney is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
I would go with the nearest revision in software below your ICode sticker. If you use a software to develop script with an Icode too new, it may not produce the expected results when loaded into an older controller. AFAIK, the ICode was backward compatible within major revisions.
In our V3.9.1's GML program, they chose iCode 3.3 Compact /1394 instead of what the sticker on the cover wrote Firmware Revision: 303103.5B.
I can't find any doc about the explanation of '303103.5B'. I have no idea what is the meaning.


Quote:
I am not sure if your nameplate should be trusted, only if you broke the seal on new Rockwell Automation packaging...no red stickers... I would look for the Icode label on the (PROM?) chip in the S-Class. They are pretty easy to disassemble and reassemble.

Then, I would find the serial baud rate and go online, upload all setups, and upload a script before proceeding with any download.
I will try to check.

Quote:
You cannot upload a diagram, but your offline diagram may match the running program. The terminal window may warn you that the online program does not match the offline program when you connect. This is not necessarily always due to actual logic changes, but is a red flag to look for. Bottom line, to preserve the existing code, upload and save a script AND the setups and variables files so that you can restore an identical unit in the future.

For making future edits, I would be very careful to ensure that the running program does indeed match the one you are about to download.
Thanks,sir. I will keep in mind.

Quote:
It has been about 7 years since I saw Commander 4.03, but I do believe that there is a system variable even in the s-class, that will accurately report software revision level while online.

There are also things to be wary of, like being online in a tuning window and looking at offline values. (there is a thread here with pictures ~2005). And there are some tricks to getting those values in the online diagram reflected in an offline diagram, so that the tuning values and variable tables could be kept intact when writing new GML code. I really like GML for multi-tasking motion programming...the top down gui design, being able to visually see the tasks, encapsulate them into tidy little flow diagrams...cool stuff...just needed some polishing touches.
GML is a nice program with graphical interface from the 1990’s. Do you know what is the substitute from AB/Rockwell? they are obsolete
I am learning DeltaMotion's RMC150 and trying to figure out how to replace IMC to control our existing HR2000 inverters and motors. Bad news is that HR2000 is obsolete also.


Quote:
If you have a known, trusted, and working GML 3.9x diagram, then you should have no problems, but I still recommend visiting all the tuning values and motion dynamics pages and looking for that little green tickbox.
We used GML V3.9.1.
Another question for you:
Can I use GML Commander V4.03 to open my GML V3.9.1 program without any modifications and connect (on line) to IMC S Class via RS232 cable?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2012, 08:56 PM   #11
jonney
Member
Malaysia

jonney is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 17
I read GML Commander V4.03's latest update information. It says:

Version 4.03 is compatible With the following Motion Control Firmware:

1394 Turbo GMC System iCODE Firmware: V3.5 to V3.9
1394 GMC System iCODE Firmware: V3.0 to V3.9
1394L GMC System iCODE Firmware: v3.9
Compact IMCS/23x iCODE Firmware: V3.0 to V3.9
IMCS/20x and S/21x iCODE Firmware: V2.3 or V2.4

My system is IMC Compact S Class 4100-234-RL. That means GMC V4.03 is compatible with my GML V3.9.1 program and my IMC hardware. Right?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2014, 08:41 AM   #12
sifis
Banned User
United States

sifis is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: OKC., OK.,USA
Posts: 139
GML Commander

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motion Man View Post
I specialize in conversion of GML programs, should you need to upgrade the machines. The 1394 controller, drives, and 1326 motors are tough to support. Contact me if you need a quote or just want to talk.
Please email me/call for 4100/1394 controllers, sifis@att.net, 405.201.3362.
thank you, Joe.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


.