You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 16th, 2004, 06:26 AM   #16
Lelieveld
Member
Netherlands

Lelieveld is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Urk,

Siemens Simit can connect to PLC-SIM and for Simit there is an OPC-Server available.
Since I do not have this software (Simit), I can't tell you if and how it works.


- Robert
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 07:51 AM   #17
alexmil
Member
Europe

alexmil is offline
 
alexmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Question

About Prodave and VB comunication with PLC 300,

PC with Windows XP
CP 5611 card
VBasic application

Is Prodave a free package or where find it?
Did someone work with a system like the one I would like to develope?

Thanks a lot.
Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 08:04 AM   #18
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Is Prodave a free package..
No, price approx 400 EURO per license.

Quote:
.. or where find it?
Siemens.

edit: Not sure if Prodave is released for XP.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 08:20 AM   #19
Lelieveld
Member
Netherlands

Lelieveld is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by alexmil
Is Prodave a free package or where find it?
You'll have to buy Prodave from Siemens, but you can also use Libnodave. That one is for free.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 08:33 AM   #20
alexmil
Member
Europe

alexmil is offline
 
alexmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Dog

Do you know where to find it?
did you use it in Windows XP PC?

Thanks...

Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 09:04 AM   #21
DesertDog
Member
United States

DesertDog is offline
 
DesertDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North of Los Angeles
Posts: 348
If your using a cp-343-1 Ethernet card and you're familiar with windows programming using sockets & COM objects you can access the PLC using Native TCP directly without any drivers etc..
__________________
Glenn
MCP, MCSE, MCDBA

If I can't fix it*, it ain't broke.
*With the help of PLCS.net
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 09:16 AM   #22
Lelieveld
Member
Netherlands

Lelieveld is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by DesertDog
If your using a cp-343-1 Ethernet card and you're familiar with windows programming using sockets & COM objects you can access the PLC using Native TCP directly without any drivers etc..
DesertDog,

Is it than also possible to communicate to the Siemens software 'Simatic Manager'?


Alexmill,

It's on Sourceforge: http://libnodave.sourceforge.net/

Last edited by Lelieveld; June 4th, 2004 at 09:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 09:30 AM   #23
DesertDog
Member
United States

DesertDog is offline
 
DesertDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North of Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally posted by Lelieveld


DesertDog,

Is it than also possible to communicate to the Siemens software 'Simatic Manager'?
It is if you have Simatic net installed on your PC, I don't know otherwise as I already have that.
__________________
Glenn
MCP, MCSE, MCDBA

If I can't fix it*, it ain't broke.
*With the help of PLCS.net
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 12:53 PM   #24
adina
Member
Canada

adina is offline
 
adina's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Stratford, Ontario
Posts: 4
Cimplicity Siemens OPC server or TCP/IP driver

Hello!

I use a CPU 315-2DP with a CP 343-1 and I need to connect to
Cimplicity PE.

I tested Kepserver and it was very easy to set up the connections
(MPI and TCP/IP as well).

Unfortunately, our customer insists on buying an OPC server or
a Siemens TCP/IP driver from GE. We have a trial version for both
of them, but we are unable to get connected. We've got very little
support from GE, it seems that they have never connected a Siemens
PLC to their HMI.

Has anybody tried this exotic combination S7-300 + Cimplicity PE,
using Cimplicity drivers?

After working so smoothly with Kepware, it's really frustrating
not to be able to connect using GE software. I suspect that the
drivers are not running properly without an authorization, even
though it is said that they run for 30 minutes.

Any helpful link or hint would be very much appreciated.
Regards,
Adina
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 01:04 PM   #25
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,231
Adina: For the Servers you are using, are you setting up the TSAP path correctly? It is often hidden, or poorly described, but if it's not set properly, you won't be able to get to the actual CPU.

More and more, we've been switching to Topserver by:
http://www.softwaretoolbox.com/
for our HMI's. Nice package, and it can support several different I/O Servers in a single application.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2010, 04:23 AM   #26
kraj
Member
India

kraj is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: p
Posts: 82
regarding ur msg

plz send that dowloaded example if u can on support_india@conserve-tech.com
thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritz_frederix View Post
URK,

Awhile ago in a tread there was a full example how to make a connection between VB and S7.
I don't seem to find that tread back but i've downloaded the example. If you're interested just let me know and i'll send it to you.

Rudi
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2010, 04:25 AM   #27
kraj
Member
India

kraj is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: p
Posts: 82
support_india@conserve-tech.com plz that code on this mail id thank
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:47 PM   #28
idris.86
Member
Saudi Arabia

idris.86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Al-Khobar (Eastern Provence)
Posts: 1
hi,
i am new to this site well i would like u guys to help me in giving some information how can we interface the PLC (S7) with the control room and what is the procedure for it and what are we using which cable.

thanks,
M.I.Ahmed
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2017, 06:27 AM   #29
Boris007
Member
Serbia

Boris007 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Fritz_frederix
URK,

Awhile ago in a tread there was a full example how to make a connection between VB and S7.
I don't seem to find that tread back but i've downloaded the example. If you're interested just let me know and i'll send it to you.

Rudi


Please if You can send me this example.
Best regards.

Last edited by Boris007; October 22nd, 2017 at 06:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2017, 01:40 AM   #30
Fritz_frederix
Member
Belgium

Fritz_frederix is offline
 
Fritz_frederix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 434
Unhappy 2004

Boris007,

It was a threat dated back to 2004. I stopped as a programmer for over more then 10 years.
I'm afraid I can't help you anymore with this.

sorry
Kind Regards Rudi
__________________
We're going to save money, no matter what is costs
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Can Protool RT and Softnet S7 live in harmony together ? JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 22nd, 2004 09:22 AM
connect s7 to wincc with pc adaptor? mansoreh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 7th, 2004 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


.