You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:24 PM   #1006
passwordg
Member
United States

passwordg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 148
I feel silly asking but how can I display a text string from a AB PLC ?
I tried using "MessageDisplay" by Bit and by Value and both give me an 'invalid value returned!" followed by the actual value of the tag.

Example: If the tag holds "Hello", the display reads "Invalid Value Returned!Hello"
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:42 PM   #1007
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by passwordg View Post
I feel silly asking but how can I display a text string from a AB PLC ?
I tried using "MessageDisplay" by Bit and by Value and both give me an 'invalid value returned!" followed by the actual value of the tag.

Example: If the tag holds "Hello", the display reads "Invalid Value Returned!Hello"
Try using a BasicLabel.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 02:56 PM   #1008
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 669
PLC address value

Could somebody refresh my memory on how to enter the value for "PLC address value", for example for a digital panel meter object.
For example, I have a RSLogix 5000 project with this structure:
Tasks->Main_Task_Periodic->Main_Program
"Main_Task_Periodic" is a task and "Main_Program" is a program
Then, inside Main_Program I have the tag "Motor.Amperage".
I don't know if I have to enter something like:
Main_Task_Periodic.Main_Program.Motor.Amperage
I've tried several combinations, using ":" and ".", but it is not working...

Thank you in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 03:20 PM   #1009
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 554
Program:Main_Program.Motor.Amperage
  Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2017, 08:48 AM   #1010
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
Program:Main_Program.Motor.Amperage
Thank you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Graphics Symbols ranjana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 25th, 2010 04:34 AM
Expanding a Free HMI Software and Looking for help with drawing HMI components Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 October 9th, 2008 08:52 AM
How to Build a Free HMI for AB Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 32 December 4th, 2007 05:56 AM
SW Free build screen HMI dandrade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 27th, 2004 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


.