You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 6th, 2017, 06:50 AM   #1
Rushome
Member
Scotland

Rushome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 17
Rockwell Studio 5000

I am wondering if anyone can tell me how rockwell studio 5000 versions work. If i buy the newest version i have been told this doesnt give me access to the previous versions. If that's the case what is the process for accesing them, do I have to pay for each previous version individualy?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2017, 06:58 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,458
http://theautomationblog.com/which-r...right-for-you/

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2017, 07:19 AM   #3
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 542
https://compatibility.rockwellautoma...aspx?crumb=112

A licence for RSLogix5000 will allow you to download all versions up to 20.04 and anything newer than that became Studio5000, which is a separate install.

If you or your company bought some time ago, you would have a CD that contained different older versions, but it is all done via downloads now.

You select the required download, then you have to enter your serial number and company name, and take the managed download.

Install the oldest versions of RSLogix5000 first
Same with Studio5000, oldest first.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2017, 08:02 AM   #4
Rushome
Member
Scotland

Rushome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 17
thanks i have the rs logix 5000 licence going back. So if i understand correctly a v30 studio 5000 licence will cover all previous versions of studio 5000?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2017, 08:05 AM   #5
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 542
Aye, that is correct.

Go to the Rockwell site and download the ones you need - that match the firmware versions on your PLCs.

Something is niggling at me that you may need your ongoing techsupport licence to get them after your first year, but I am not 100% sure...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDS not registered in Studio 5000 jkaranas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 25th, 2017 12:53 PM
confusion about Rockwell software Studio 5000 Revision Usama_maqsod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 9th, 2017 01:46 PM
Studio 5000 Logix Emulate - Is this a free software with RS Logix 5000 or support ? Baker in Virginia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 June 8th, 2017 01:58 PM
FOR instruction help in Studio 5000 DaveLM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 27th, 2017 09:27 AM
Rockwell RSlogix 5000 activation without floppy matt_sd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 11th, 2009 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


.