You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2017, 03:10 AM   #1
02js4130
Member
United Kingdom

02js4130 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Data tables stored external to plc?

Hi,

i have a project where a simple step by step program has been created for a batching process eg.a recipie is selected and then an ingredient is displayed on HMI and the weight ect, the operator the weighs the ingredient and once completed it roll over to the next ingredient, and then loggs the data on PC via OPCand It works fine. i now need to create one for many more recipies. Currently i am using a mIicrologix 1500.

I have bought a ML1400 and we were considering connecting the using DH485 and one plc hold the recipies and ingredients data

while the ML1500 will hold the basic data from scale ,storing barcodes ect.

I have researched that the communication is done using the MSG function but need to understand more about it,first.

As an alternative i was wondering if it is possible to have a PC connected using maybe OPC and the PLC talks to to the PC and aquires its recipe data from it maybe from Excel or SQL, if a data table was created. is this possible at all ?

ThaNks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2017, 05:57 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,200
Store your recipes in a SQL database, SQLExpress works fine for that, Then use an HMI application to handle selecting a recipe and moving it to the PLC. I'm sure you could use AdvancedHMI for this, with a little bit of work, and for free.

Ignition as an HMI would make this an absolute breeze, but is more expensive.

You could probably also use something like a Red Lion HMI, or DataStationPlus.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beckhoff losing persistent data values twu026 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 November 10th, 2016 12:53 AM
TuxPLC (tuxeip) - How to receive data in PLC? ortizvinicius LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 7th, 2015 11:29 AM
Datalog ControlLogix PLC to CSV file thingstodo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 December 11th, 2012 04:24 PM
Extracting Tag Values from ControlLogix MajorFault LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 9th, 2009 10:22 AM
PLC as Data Concentrator... Fasthotrod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 April 9th, 2008 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.


.