You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 1st, 2017, 12:21 PM   #1
stu
Member
England

stu is offline
 
stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 613
Rslogix 500

Has anyone had an issue with rslogix 500 where if you do an online edit and then save after the change it fails and throws you offline and then you have to browse the file and upload again ?? Sooo annoying is there a cure
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 12:28 PM   #2
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 718
Stu
It sounds like you an uncommitted edit in the ladder someplace.
look for a rung that is under edit but not committed or saved
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 12:30 PM   #3
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,120
More info would help. Are you connected to the PLC through Ethernet?
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 12:55 PM   #4
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,208
I have had this happen.
I had it happen when someone else made a copy of the program while I was online and made an edit - very messy.

I can't remember, but you can do a search for edits.
i'll try to find it if I have time.
duty calls and I goto go.
james
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 01:02 PM   #5
IndustMech
Member
United States

IndustMech is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chigagoland
Posts: 31
I've had it happen with a ML1400
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 01:23 PM   #6
stu
Member
England

stu is offline
 
stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 613
I am using Ethernet, I’ve had it on slc505 and mlx1400
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 01:25 PM   #7
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,174
That sounds a lot like the well-known RSLinx CIP connection maximum issue in RSLinx Classic. The solution is a reconfiguration in RSLinx.

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ail/a_id/32963

The basic problem, expressed as a parable:

"I need to a ladder to work on that fixture 12 feet up the wall"
"Sure, here's four 3-foot ladders."
"Shouldn't we secure them to one another instead of just stacking them on top?"
"Naw, you'll be fine"
*CRASH*
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 01:29 PM   #8
nehpets
Member
Wales

nehpets is offline
 
nehpets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 354
Have a look at this.

Steve
Attached Files
File Type: pdf EditsFail.pdf (91.5 KB, 41 views)
__________________
Why do programmers get confused between Halloween and Christmas - OCT31 = DEC25
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 01:42 PM   #9
stu
Member
England

stu is offline
 
stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 613
I will try this guys thanks a lot
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 09:40 AM   #10
stu
Member
England

stu is offline
 
stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 613
This worked a treat thanks ��
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Enter Rslogix 5000???? sundar_scada LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 2nd, 2016 03:50 PM
Shifting I/O Modules, Slots: RSLogix 500 Question mbd0722 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 4th, 2012 03:56 PM
Differences in RSLogix 500 packages? wildcatherder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 7th, 2009 10:55 AM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM
RSLogix 500 bug bit me today.... jstolaruk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 3rd, 2006 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


.