You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!

plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!

Go Back - Interactive Q & A > - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 4th, 2017, 02:54 PM   #1
United States

timcph2008 is offline
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United State
Posts: 23
About PLC loading and emulator 5000

Hello guys,

Recently I am playing with AB rslogix emulator 5000. Then some question comes up on my mind.

The emulator performance depends on the computer CPU right? so there is no limitation of memory, maximum tags something like that in the emulator? How do I simulate the real PLC without these factor?

I wouldnt know what point is the point to add more Processor correct?

How do I know what is the best loading for the processor(I do not have specific processor in use, lets say in general)? Can I simulate that? or I need to calculate with the specification of the processor?

Thank you guys!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 02:59 PM   #2
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
harryting's Avatar
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,691
All you have to do is change the processor type to the actual CPU you will be using and look under the memory tab in processor properties to see the memory loading.
  Reply With Quote
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.