You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 4th, 2017, 10:57 AM   #1
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
Novice with FT ME ver.7 question

I'm self taught so far, so hang with me as I try to explain my issue. I've got an archived program file for a PVP6 that I'm opening on FT ME ver. 7. I'm doing this so that I can update the IP address in the programs communication setup. That's the only change I'm making. Then I create a new runtime file and reload it to the touchscreen. Simple enough. I have successfully done this with many of the touchscreens in the plant. However, now I have one that does not want to communicate after I load the updated version. Any ideas why this might happen? Thanks in advance for any advice.

Dana
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 03:22 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,550
Welcome to the forum!

Does the HMI run the application, but just doesn't display any values from the PLC? If it doesn't run the application at all, it could just be that you created the runtime file in the wrong version.

Did you definitely change the IP address in both the design and runtime tabs of the communication setup?

Did you tell the transfer utility (or the HMI itself) to overwrite the RSLinx Enterprise configuration on the HMI with the one from your new file?

My money would be on the last one - the HMI can be configured to run an application but use the internally programmed RSLinx Enterprise configuration rather than the one defined in the .mer file. So if you've changed it in the .mer file, but the PVP isn't looking there for the PLC's IP address, it won't work.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 04:40 PM   #3
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
Thank you, ASF. Yes, to all. It does run the program, I did change both the design and runtime, and I did tell it to overwrite. It loads the application, but it just shows all read outs in error. I'm wracking my brain. I'm sure it's something super simple I'm missing.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 05:06 PM   #4
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 257
Check that the design comms are ok by using the test application button or pick a screen and use the PLAY button. You should get diagnostics in the bottom window.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 05:25 PM   #5
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
I'll check that first thing in the morning.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 08:22 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,550
Also check the RSLinx Enterprise configuration that exists on the PVP itself - just to be certain that it's all transferred across directly.

Beyond that - can you ping both the PLC and the HMI from your laptop?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 12:31 AM   #7
guydegraeff
Member
South Africa

guydegraeff is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 27
Hi dakers.

When you modified your communication path in FactoryTalk did you click "apply" before closing the communication window?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:18 AM   #8
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
I did click apply.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:22 AM   #9
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
I'll try reloading and pinging later today when we go down. I'm limited on time with certain equipment. I can't just shut things down freely. Thank you, all. I'll update you as to how it goes as soon as I can.

Dana
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:41 AM   #10
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,559
As ASF suggested, go into the Config Mode on the PV terminal and verify the shortcut is calling the correct IP address. That should be step #1.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 07:39 PM   #11
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 430
You said simple... Did you make sure "Replace Communications" was ticked on the ME Transfer Utility?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 08:54 PM   #12
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
Yes. I did. I'm just waiting for another opportunity to test it. I didn't have a chance yesterday, and I had today off. Hopefully I will get to work on it again soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2018, 08:29 AM   #13
dakers
Member
United States

dakers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
I've been super busy here, and sort of forgot to update you all. I got it to work after I loaded it using a 32 bit computer instead of the 64 bit. Thank you all so much for the assistance.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2018, 12:59 PM   #14
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
I've run into a problem a few times when changing comms information in FTViewME where everything looked correct but the downloaded program couldn't communicate. Oddly, the fix was to open an object (like a button) in FTViewME and click the "..." in the connections tab next the value, then right click on the top folder in the comms folder structure on the left side of the window and refresh all the folders.

Then recreating the mer and downloading has comms working without issue.
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT the global Connection remote display number suboliu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 14th, 2017 11:23 PM
FT Historian ramisabry LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 10th, 2009 10:06 AM
How to Ask Questions The Smart Way Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 26th, 2007 08:12 AM
novice question briana banks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 3rd, 2007 08:13 AM
Novice question on "grafcet" logic... Rembrant LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 14th, 2003 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


.