You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 6th, 2012, 08:13 AM   #16
jseavers
Member
United States

jseavers is offline
 
jseavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central WI
Posts: 112
I have done this and it works great. We currently have many Fanuc Robots and Red Lion G3 HMI's communicating via Ethernet. First you have to make sure you have the HMI Option on your Robot.

From the Arctool Manual:
This manual is meant to be a supplement reference manual to the HMI Device Setup
and Operations Manual. This manual details the addressing and setup of system
variables for the R-J3iB Controller.
The R-J3iB controller communicates with the HMI device by using the R-J3iB
Controller as a GE Fanuc Series 90 PLC. Various data of the R-J3iB corresponds to
the address of Series 90 PLC. The HMI device accesses this data by accessing the
corresponding PLC address. This communication uses the SNPX communication
Protocol.

2. Accessing I/O ports (%I, %Q, %M %AI, %AQ)
The R-J3iB DI[1] can be accessed from HMI device as %Q1. Therefore, the R-J3iB I/O
ports correspond to the PLC address as follows:
R-J3iB I/O port PLC address Example
Digital input DI[x] %Qx DI[1] ⇔ %Q1
Digital output DO[x] %Ix DO[1] ⇔ %I1
Robot input RI[x] %Q(5000+x) RI[1] ⇔ %Q5001
Robot output RO[x] %I(5000+x) RO[1] ⇔ %I5001
UOP input UI[x] %Q(6000+x) UI[1] ⇔ %Q6001
UOP output UO[x] %I(6000+x) UO[1] ⇔ %I6001
SOP input SI[x] %Q(7000+x) SI[0] ⇔ %Q7000
SOP output SO[x] %I(7000+x) SO[0] ⇔ %I7000
Weld input WI[x] %Q(8000+x) WI[1] ⇔ %Q8001
Weld output WO[x] %I(8000+x) WO[1] ⇔ %I8001
Wire stick input WSI[x] %Q(8400+x) WSI[1] ⇔ %Q8401
Wire stick output WSO[x] %I(8400+x) WSO[1] ⇔ %I84001
Group input GI[x] %AQx GI[1] ⇔ %AQ1
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2012, 08:25 AM   #17
edpg1
Member
Canada

edpg1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 19
Jseavers, thank you so much.

That's exactly what I needed, works like a charm.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2012, 10:51 AM   #18
Robodude
Member
United States

Robodude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 16
For the PLC Access Driver within GE Machine Edition software, I used the GE TCPIP under View Native Driver/ GE Intelligent Platforms.


I needed SNPX for additional functionality of the HMI such as displaying alarm history and reading registers and robot status.

Assignments to robot registers, position registers, current posisiton, alarm history, program execution status and
system variables need to be set up through the system variable $SNPX_ASG

It seems in the fanuc controller, SNPX is not a physical interface but rather a software interface.



  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 02:41 PM   #19
eagle_good
Member
Brazil

eagle_good is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Americana
Posts: 5
Hi friend....

I'm using GE's Proficy software and trying to read some internal registers of Fanuc RJ3iB .... via the GE TCPIP ethernet drive.
Please, could you please exemplify how I do this ....
*
** I checked and the Robot has the optional SNPX .... but...i don't know ...
** Why do I need the optional SNPx, if I'm going to use TCPIP?

** How is mapped the internal memory registers in RJ3ib ? That is, How the software Proficy sees these records ....

thank you so much

eagle_good
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 03:31 PM   #20
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
What does this have to do with the OP of comms between a robot and a QuickPanel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle_good View Post
Hi friend....

I'm using GE's Proficy software and trying to read some internal registers of Fanuc RJ3iB .... via the GE TCPIP ethernet drive.
Please, could you please exemplify how I do this ....
*
** I checked and the Robot has the optional SNPX .... but...i don't know ...
** Why do I need the optional SNPx, if I'm going to use TCPIP?

** How is mapped the internal memory registers in RJ3ib ? That is, How the software Proficy sees these records ....

thank you so much

eagle_good
Proficy Machine Edition software is typically used to write PLC/PAC programs and QuickPanel or PC based HMI programs. As such they work well with many communication protocols.
~ Which of these are you writing with PME?
~ GE SNPx and SNP are serial protocols
~ The default Ethernet protocol for GE products is GE SRTP, does your robot have it installed?
~ You may also verify if the robot has EGD or Modbus TCP/IP
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 08:01 PM   #21
eagle_good
Member
Brazil

eagle_good is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Americana
Posts: 5
Friend....

~ Which of these are you writing with PME?
R: PC based HMI


~ GE SNPx and SNP are serial protocols
R: Yes...but see this below of other poster...(previous posters)
I needed SNPX for additional functionality of the HMI such as displaying alarm history and reading registers and robot status.
Assignments to robot registers, position registers, current posisiton, alarm history, program execution status and system variables need to be set up through the system variable $SNPX_ASG, It seems in the fanuc controller, SNPX is not a physical interface but rather a software interface.

~ The default Ethernet protocol for GE products is GE SRTP, does your robot have it installed?
R: No,.... haven't it installed... however ... i am using GE TCPIP...

~ You may also verify if the robot has EGD or Modbus TCP/IP.
R: No .. I will not use this protocol, because I will use GE tcpip driver native.

Please... Reading the previous posters ,you will know about what we are talking ....


Eagle good

Last edited by eagle_good; February 7th, 2017 at 08:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 08:17 PM   #22
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,629
Without trying to speak for him, I believe Russ is trying to tell you that you should have started a new thread instead of posting to one that is five years old. I agree.
GE and Fanuc dissolved their partnership at the end of 2012. There never was a partnership between GE and Fanuc robots, but Fanuc robot controllers and Fanuc CNC controllers share a lot of common technology.
In post #16, jseavers gave the mapping of the robot memory to GE Series 90 addresses.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 08:33 PM   #23
eagle_good
Member
Brazil

eagle_good is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Americana
Posts: 5
address register

Exactly Steve Bailey ..

The only thing I'm asking is the (offset) map of the memory map ..
Of RJ3ib conforme poster of 2012, of the jseavers.
What is the address of the register to accept them via software profice ?
since there is an offset

Our friend Robodude said that needs to use SNPX.
why ??

Sam eagle good
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 08:52 PM   #24
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,629
My knowledge of Fanuc robots is limited. I know they are yellow. I know they share a lot of technology with Fanuc CNCs. I know their manuals are hard to follow.
Quote:
First you have to make sure you have the HMI Option on your Robot.
Does your robot have the HMI option?
In your Proficy View PC target, you will need to add the GETCPIP driver. By default it will be given the name "Device1". You can rename it if you want. When you create a variable in the View target you must define it as "PLC Access" and specify that it is to use Device1. When you do that you must enter a PLC address for the variable. GE Series 90 memory designations are %I for discrete inputs, %Q for discrete outputs. %M for discrete internal memory bits, %AI for analog inputs. %AQ for analog outputs and %R for 16-bit register memory. 32-bit variables will use two consecutive %R addresses.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2017, 09:20 PM   #25
eagle_good
Member
Brazil

eagle_good is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Americana
Posts: 5
OK...

Steve Bailey
I'm trying to say the following ...
To access the UOPs, SOPs Group G [] has an offset.
But it is not possible to place this offset in the address of the variable box, since the offset (5000) is huge and exceeds the value allowed by the proficy software in the link box of the variable.
These offsets are not possible in proficy software.
How can I access this map below with these offset.?
Would you have an example to share?
Could you check if these offset are correct?
* hugs...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2017, 09:55 PM   #26
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,629
What address are you trying to enter that Proficy rejects?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2017, 02:32 PM   #27
eagle_good
Member
Brazil

eagle_good is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Americana
Posts: 5
adress offset rj3

Steve ... What’s up guy? How’s it goin’? ...
These below addresses are not supported by software Proficy Machine edition.
The offset is very high and the proficy address does not accept (and is limited to 2048).

Robot input RI[x] %Q(5000+x) RI[1] ⇔ %Q5001
Robot output RO[x] %I(5000+x) RO[1] ⇔ %I5001
UOP input UI[x] %Q(6000+x) UI[1] ⇔ %Q6001
UOP output UO[x] %I(6000+x) UO[1] ⇔ %I6001
SOP input SI[x] %Q(7000+x) SI[0] ⇔ %Q7000
SOP output SO[x] %I(7000+x) SO[0] ⇔ %I7000
Weld input WI[x] %Q(8000+x) WI[1] ⇔ %Q8001
Weld output WO[x] %I(8000+x) WO[1] ⇔ %I8001
Wire stick input WSI[x] %Q(8400+x) WSI[1] ⇔ %Q8401
Wire stick output WSO[x] %I(8400+x) WSO[1] ⇔ %I84001
Group input GI[x] %AQx GI[1] ⇔ %AQ1

but the digitais in/out really working....

what s software are you using?
hugs

Last edited by eagle_good; March 3rd, 2017 at 02:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 04:25 PM   #28
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Trenton, ON, Canada
Posts: 360
Thank you for this. I am currently connecting a Schneider HMI to a Fanuc R-30iB over Ethernet, and I thought I was going to have to use flags for all the UOPs.
Quote:
2. Accessing I/O ports (%I, %Q, %M %AI, %AQ)
The R-J3iB DI[1] can be accessed from HMI device as %Q1. Therefore, the R-J3iB I/O
ports correspond to the PLC address as follows:
R-J3iB I/O port PLC address Example
Digital input DI[x] %Qx DI[1] ⇔ %Q1
Digital output DO[x] %Ix DO[1] ⇔ %I1
Robot input RI[x] %Q(5000+x) RI[1] ⇔ %Q5001
Robot output RO[x] %I(5000+x) RO[1] ⇔ %I5001
UOP input UI[x] %Q(6000+x) UI[1] ⇔ %Q6001
UOP output UO[x] %I(6000+x) UO[1] ⇔ %I6001
SOP input SI[x] %Q(7000+x) SI[0] ⇔ %Q7000
SOP output SO[x] %I(7000+x) SO[0] ⇔ %I7000
Weld input WI[x] %Q(8000+x) WI[1] ⇔ %Q8001
Weld output WO[x] %I(8000+x) WO[1] ⇔ %I8001
Wire stick input WSI[x] %Q(8400+x) WSI[1] ⇔ %Q8401
Wire stick output WSO[x] %I(8400+x) WSO[1] ⇔ %I84001
Group input GI[x] %AQx GI[1] ⇔ %AQ1
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fanuc robot mastering problem russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 June 14th, 2012 09:50 AM
Fanuc Robot R-J2 M410iW PalletTool CPU Recovery OkiePC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 29th, 2007 06:51 PM
Fanuc Robot, Devicenet, Turck - TRYING to make it all one happy family produktion LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 9th, 2007 07:53 AM
quickpanel to fanuc robot Scueter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 10th, 2007 08:09 PM
Quickpanel to Fanuc robot Scueter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 4th, 2007 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


.