You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 7th, 2017, 03:47 PM   #16
Lovell
Member
Canada

Lovell is offline
 
Lovell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 62
You can also change P102 to 60Hz. It is likely set at 10Hz and that would be the command it would get (if Dig In 5 was true) but would not go below 12Hz if that is your minimum speed setting.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 05:14 PM   #17
qsubhani
Member
Canada

qsubhani is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Markham
Posts: 9
I am a bit confused that when my motor runs on network through DPI port 5 where it gets the speed signal.
My understanding that when runs on DPI port 5 (Parameter# 93 = 22)motor gets the control command and goes to Preset speed 1 selection and if I need to control from terminal blocks than I need preset speed selection 1 to 7(parameter#101 to 107)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 09:32 AM   #18
Lovell
Member
Canada

Lovell is offline
 
Lovell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 62
From your settings:
Parameter# 90= DPI Port 1 value=18
Parameter# 91= DPI Port 5 value=22

Your speed reference is coming from the local HIM. (DPI port 1)
and oddly, your ControlNet is adjusting the maximum speed for an analog speed command input.

Did you try my suggestions? What is the result?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 10:50 AM   #19
qsubhani
Member
Canada

qsubhani is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Markham
Posts: 9
I didn't get an approval from production to do any changes. Last night we put back to Auto from BAS and so far NO dropping speed.
We have an upcoming shutdown during Christmas and at that time we will do all tests.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1336-WB035 Braking Chopper on a Powerflex 700 VC Jasondelane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 14th, 2015 12:05 PM
Migrating from 1336 to Powerflex 700 on PLC5 system Jasondelane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 8th, 2015 04:45 PM
PLC5 Powerflex 700 ddsiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 19th, 2015 03:06 PM
Powerflex 700 & rslogix 5000 edwardeduful LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 March 23rd, 2015 03:10 PM
Powerflex 700 Need Help Sean Wing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 4th, 2011 10:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


.