You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 2nd, 2012, 03:51 PM   #1
dhuber
Member
Canada

dhuber is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 48
Factory Talk

Hi All,

I go to open Factory Talk View Studio and I get this error:

"Failed to restore the archived version of the FactoryTalk System Directory. See help or your System Administrator to restore the archived FactoryTalk System Directory."

I have tried uninstalling the software and reinstalling it and it has not helped.

Any help on this would be appreciated. Someone else was using my computer last week and when i got it today i had this problem i cant get rid of.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 11:57 AM   #2
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 239
Take a look at KB 55661 on the RA website. http://rockwellautomation.custhelp.c...ail/a_id/55661
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2012, 04:23 PM   #3
dhuber
Member
Canada

dhuber is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 48
Hello all,

I figured since i figured out what i had to do to fix the problem and tech support knew exactly what to do to fix it, i would post it on here so if anyone else has the same issue.

I was told that ME station was opened and not closed properly.

To fix this issue, i had to delete a folder which was located at:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\RSView Enterprise\ME\Runtime

Than I deleted the folder called CurrentSysBak, or some variation of a folder named current system backup.

I deleted that file and than rebooted and everything worked fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2012, 10:48 AM   #4
Montana01
Member
Mexico

Montana01 is offline
 
Montana01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Torreón
Posts: 1
Thank you dhuber, i had the same problem.*I erased the folder and now everything is ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2012, 01:21 PM   #5
sergio_ama
Member
Mexico

sergio_ama is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Guadalajara
Posts: 1
Thanks dhuber, i lost few hours reinstalling the software, the solution only few minutes.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 05:45 PM   #6
krakenfan69
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

krakenfan69 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 221
Thanks from me as well. Same issue and it was a fast easy fix. Thanks for letting us stand on your shoulders!

Kraken Fan #69
  Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2014, 07:48 AM   #7
eramaral
Member
Brazil

eramaral is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canoas - RS
Posts: 2
Thanks a lot. It saved a several hours.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2016, 08:41 AM   #8
whitedm
Member
United States

whitedm is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 1
I just deleted everything in the runtime folder other than the mer file and it worked. No need to reboot in my case. I dont know about anyone else but that step in itself saves me 20 minutes due to the Rockwell software bogging down my startup.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2016, 08:52 AM   #9
Rob S.
Member
United States

Rob S. is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 616
Thanks for posting the solution .
  Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2016, 01:26 PM   #10
deanh88jr
Member
United States

deanh88jr is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Saint Louis Missouri
Posts: 1
Thanks. Saved me a lot of hassle. Much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2016, 11:11 AM   #11
steveb55
Member
United States

steveb55 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Indiana
Posts: 14
This site has allowed me to avert many headaches over the years. Once again, the solution was within these pages. Thanks posting the followup, dhuber.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 01:47 PM   #12
Segen
Member
United States

Segen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Oxford,Ms
Posts: 7
Many thanks on this post from the past.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 04:56 AM   #13
gfranco
Member
Philippines

gfranco is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: RIZAL
Posts: 10
Thanks Dhuber I fixed my software problem
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help importing controller tags to Factory talk view studio kandymann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 28th, 2016 05:43 AM
Factory Talk View ME, Where are my projects ? Thomas Slaetteke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 August 25th, 2012 10:48 PM
Factory Talk View Studio v5.1 to v5.0 Incompatability bkfrodo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 2nd, 2011 08:59 AM
Factory Talk Studio 5.00 gosenbach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 17th, 2009 07:30 AM
Factory talk activation RSLogix500, PanelBuilder gbradley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 18th, 2007 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


.