You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 12th, 2017, 11:22 AM   #31
dwoodlock
Member
United States

dwoodlock is offline
 
dwoodlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 407
If this is a new project, where you are starting from the ground floor than like Joltron says, you should be using symbolic addressing.

Using symbolic, after your create the DB, doesn't matter if its db1, or 2 or 3, or 4, or 100

You go in and define the variables you want to use in the block, and what type of variable they are. Once you have done that, you can then reference those variables through your HMI, or however else you want to manipulate them.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 11:22 AM   #32
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwoodlock View Post
Are you defining the block as non-optimized, or optimized?
Not to sound rude, but if the OP isn't aware that a DB can be addressed from the HMI, they may not know what the difference is between optimized and non.

I am assuming but it seems the OP is more familiar with address based systems.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 11:24 AM   #33
dwoodlock
Member
United States

dwoodlock is offline
 
dwoodlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOLTRON View Post
Not to sound rude, but if the OP isn't aware that a DB can be addressed from the HMI, they may not know what the difference is between optimized and non.

I am assuming but it seems the OP is more familiar with address based systems.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 12:22 PM   #34
Alfons Gessl
Member
South Africa

Alfons Gessl is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jo-Burg
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by suboliu View Post
Hello everyone.
I have question on using Siemens PLC 1200 for Data Block move.
The question is: I have 30 words, like MW20---MW29
MW30---MW39
MW40---MW49
I would like to move these Words Block to MW100--MW109
when condition=1, move MW20---MW29 to MW100--MW109
when condition=2, move MW30---MW39 to MW100--MW109
when condition=3, move MW40---MW49 to MW100--MW109
because 1200 doesn't like 200 that it have BLKMOVE_W instruction,
1200 has MOVE_BLK instruction, but it only moves in global DB move, if so, how can I move MW20---MW29 to global DB? and then How can move global DB to MW100--MW109?

Thanks!
check your CPU version if it is V4 or higher it should be ok anything below causes problems I used the simple MOVE instruction to get around
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 06:38 PM   #35
suboliu
Member
Canada

suboliu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: windsor
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwoodlock View Post
If this is a new project, where you are starting from the ground floor than like Joltron says, you should be using symbolic addressing.

Using symbolic, after your create the DB, doesn't matter if its db1, or 2 or 3, or 4, or 100

You go in and define the variables you want to use in the block, and what type of variable they are. Once you have done that, you can then reference those variables through your HMI, or however else you want to manipulate them.
Thanks for your help!
but I don't totally understand what you said.
you mean that if I created a global DB1, I defined symbolic A1,A2,A3---- as words in this DB, so I can use DB1.DBA1, DB1.DBA2.. as Tags in HMI?

you said "You go in and define the variables you want to use in the block, and what type of variable they are. Once you have done that, you can then reference those variables through your HMI". can you say more detail?

appreciate!!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 06:39 PM   #36
suboliu
Member
Canada

suboliu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: windsor
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfons gessl View Post
check your cpu version if it is v4 or higher it should be ok anything below causes problems i used the simple move instruction to get around
v2
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 06:45 PM   #37
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 647
https://support.industry.siemens.com...dti=0&lc=en-WW

Here is a link to some programming guidelines for TIA portal. It will explain symbolic addressing better than I can in a post 😁
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 06:52 PM   #38
suboliu
Member
Canada

suboliu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: windsor
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOLTRON View Post
Is there a specific reason you are stuck on this 'indirect addressing'? Is it a requirement for the project?

TIA portal and the 1200 / 1500 PLC families are symbolic / tag based PLC's. Unless for some technical reason you NEED to deal with absolute addresses e.g. DB1.DBW2 you should be dealing with tags e.g. "PartDataDB.Dataset1"

Since you have a need to index and move through much data that is where Arrays and SCL will really shine.
Thank you very much!
I created a Global DB1, because I need indirect addressing, I created a Array in
DB1, element is word type. this Array elements are source1, source2, source3.
my question is : how to change source1, source2, source3 value through HMI? in HMI, I directly use source1, source2 as tags?

thank you very much again!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 07:04 PM   #39
dwoodlock
Member
United States

dwoodlock is offline
 
dwoodlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 407
When you start "building" the hmi screens you can drop elements in and then they will have a property called "Process value" where you can select the path to the DB tag (in your case "source1") that you want to use. You will also have a number of other properties to sort through, but I'm sure you can figure it out.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 07:07 PM   #40
suboliu
Member
Canada

suboliu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: windsor
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwoodlock View Post
When you start "building" the hmi screens you can drop elements in and then they will have a property called "Process value" where you can select the path to the DB tag (in your case "source1") that you want to use. You will also have a number of other properties to sort through, but I'm sure you can figure it out.
Appreciate with your help!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice Needed - Siemens from Rockwell move cardosocea LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 23rd, 2017 10:43 AM
S7 1200 function block pauly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 14th, 2013 03:12 PM
What is Data Block in Siemens S7? Riche Robledo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 26th, 2011 03:36 AM
Siemens Ratio_P block in CFC ry_fern LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 26th, 2010 07:44 AM
Siemens and Initialization when Entering a Function Block Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 16th, 2005 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


.