You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 12th, 2011, 09:40 AM   #16
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
How to test a bad PLC CPU or if its any input or output is bad ? Siemens S7-200

How to test or how to get to know or how to diagnose a bad PLC CPU or if its any input or output is bad ?

Siemens S7-200

Like CPU 226 AC/DC/RLY

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 09:47 AM   #17
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 606
Depends on the problem.
Check the program online and compare with what is actually happening.
If the program shows the input is off but the connection for the input has voltage - then possibly the input is faulty........
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2011, 04:16 AM   #18
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
May it not be the vice versa case means if the program shows the input is on but don't have the voltages at the input, then ?

Also, how to measure that voltages whether at input or output ?

thanks moggie
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2011, 04:40 AM   #19
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
Also, how to measure that voltages whether at input or output ?

thanks moggie
Use a mutlimeter (Fluke or similar) - set for the correct voltage!!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2011, 04:53 AM   #20
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
check voltage on the respective terminal of the PLC module ?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2011, 04:58 AM   #21
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
check voltage on the respective terminal of the PLC module ?
Yes of course - if you do not know how to then you should not really be programming PLC's yet. Testing for correct operation, voltages, currents etc are all part of commissioning.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2011, 03:13 PM   #22
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
what parameters are essential & important to study & understand when troubleshooting a PLC module or its extensions ?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2011, 01:35 PM   #23
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
what parameters are essential & important to study & understand when troubleshooting a PLC module or its extensions ?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2014, 01:09 AM   #24
oelhoseny
Member
Egypt

oelhoseny is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cairo
Posts: 3
Dear expert
I winder about the analog i/p address for china product
I have CPU 224xp CN with analog i/p and I cant find the analog i/p address fot EM231 8AI
kindly check attachment
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2016, 06:28 AM   #25
AHMED SAEED
Member
Yemen

AHMED SAEED is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: yemen
Posts: 2
cpu 224 how ican do communication with usb/ppi
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2016, 09:41 PM   #26
inspiringhobbyist
Member
India

inspiringhobbyist is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: surat
Posts: 1
thanks koko i did changed microwin language to chinese & i was able to upload plc programme to plc without any errors.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2016, 09:24 AM   #27
ford50killa
Member
United States

ford50killa is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
hello,

I have a CPU 224 CN. i have been reading here. I would like to view the program that is currently stored in the CPU. I do have Microwin 4.o with SP9. how can I view the current program? I need to upload to notebook from PLC but cant seem to do this.

Do I need to change to change the language of S7 to chinese? I am an american and can not read chinese but I need to find out how this program works. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2016, 11:18 AM   #28
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsenolsezer View Post
Ok i did it.

if you want to download a program from a Siemens s7- 200 CN PLC.
You must have Microwin4.0 + SP5, Windows chinese language support loaded and choosed as input language.

And in Microwin tools > options > general select chinese.
And then every written word will be question mark but you will be able to upload and download program.

Have a nice day.
Sir,

I have also face same problem .I have download mw 4.sp5 but how I select windows Chinese language. Plz help me
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 03:40 AM   #29
Kataeb
Member
Lebanon

Kataeb is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: www.livelovelebanon.com
Posts: 381
Microwin tools > options > general select chinese
__________________

"character may be manifested in the great moments, but it is made in the small ones"
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 01:51 AM   #30
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 613
Easiest way:

Have 2 PCs or virtual machines with Microwin installed. Change one to Chinese, and leave one as English, and navigate your menus in parallel. Find the English menu commands, and locate the same one on the Chinese one.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions abt Siemens S7 200 Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 9th, 2007 07:39 AM
Any display with Siemens S7 200?? Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 14th, 2007 05:10 AM
timer TOF (plc siemens S7 200) (...214) paris LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 23rd, 2006 04:50 AM
siemens pg and s7 200 communication mehkocak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 15th, 2006 02:33 AM
interrupt routines in siemens s7 200 plc sudha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 7th, 2006 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


.