You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 12th, 2017, 02:56 PM   #1
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
1394-SJT10-C & GML Commander

We have a machine with an Allen-Bradley 1394-SJT10-C multi-axis motion controller with two axis modules, both 1394-AM75. One of the axis module's Axis Enabled LEDs is flashing green. Consulting the manual, this appears to mean the axis isn't enabled. The other axis's Axis Enabled LED is on solid green, which appears to mean it's enabled. We've tried swapping the enable wires over and the problem remains the same, which tends to suggest that the problem is with the axis module or the programming thereof.

We have a copy of GML Commander (version 4.03 is this the correct version?) and we're trying to connect to the controller to see what the problem is.

I have a 64-bit Windows 7 Professional laptop, so I've installed GML Commander on a VMware Windows XP Professional virtual machine. I read somewhere that a proper serial port is a must but I only have USB ports and am using a converter. Can anyone confirm that I do actually need a machine with a serial port? Will the VMware XP machine be able to communicate with the controller?

I've tried assigning my USB serial converter com ports between 1 & 4 - GML Commander can only use ports 1 to 4 but so far I've been unable to connect.

Any help or insight into my problems would be greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 03:30 PM   #2
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
Using a null modem adapter, with the programming cable in the rearmost of the two 9-pin ports on the 1394-SJT10-C and with my serial converter and GML Commander both set to Com 3, I've just had GML Commander saying it was online and the program was stopped, in the status bar.

There were also some gibberish characters in the bottom right window and shortly after, GML Commander crashed. It doesn't seem like we're too far away. Does anyone know what the comms settings should be: baud rate, data bits, stop bits etc?

I've been trying to get a screen shot without success so far. I'll have another go tomorrow.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 09:39 PM   #3
cknight
Member
Australia

cknight is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1
Hi - i've connected to one of our 1394-SJT10-C-RL controllers today, and comms settings we're using are 9600, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit. Our desktop PC (winXP) is connected with flow control at Xon/Xoff, while my laptop (win7) connects with flow control off. Note that both our our computers have physical serial ports, so COMM1 as per the software. Haven't tried with a USB/serial adaptor.

My laptop runs Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, and GML runs natively fine. Maybe try that without VMWare XP?

Yes, GML commander 4.03 is the latest version.

As for the flashing green light, it sounds like it's not enabled. If you can't access the software, can you swap the axis modules and confirm if that moves the issue (pointing to faulty axis module)?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 11:30 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by technolog View Post
Using a null modem adapter, with the programming cable in the rearmost of the two 9-pin ports on the 1394-SJT10-C and with my serial converter and GML Commander both set to Com 3, I've just had GML Commander saying it was online and the program was stopped, in the status bar.

There were also some gibberish characters in the bottom right window and shortly after, GML Commander crashed. It doesn't seem like we're too far away. Does anyone know what the comms settings should be: baud rate, data bits, stop bits etc?

I've been trying to get a screen shot without success so far. I'll have another go tomorrow.

I have seen scrambled characters appear in the terminal window when I had the baud rate wrong, which was surprising. It has been so many years ago, I don't recall whether I needed 9600 and had 19.2k or vice versa.

We had multiple machines with those controllers and both baud rates were in use. It happened often enough that I immediately knew to go into the GML commander comms settings and select the other baud rate to clear it up.

Until you get the baud rate right and have a valid connection, I am not sure you can trust anything that GML Commander is telling you about the status of the system.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 06:43 AM   #5
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
I changed the baud rate to 19200 on the port and in GML Commander. When I tried to go online, I got a message in the lower right pane saying "Running..." rather than gibberish. It said "Online" in the status bar, briefly, before going back to "Attempting Online". After that, I got the Windows XP version of the egg timer and GML Commander stopped responding.

I think I'll try it with GML Commander installed natively on Windows 7 Pro and, failing that, my boss has just said he thinks he has a docking station somewhere for this model of PC with a proper serial port.

Many thanks for the input fellas, it's invaluable and very much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 07:29 AM   #6
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
The software installed ok onWindows 7 Pro. When I try to change my USB Serial Converter's com port to com1 through com4 (the only ones usable by GML Commander), Device Manager reports that they're all in use. I persevered and tried setting the port despite getting an error message that it may not work correctly. Com4 is the only one that gives some semblance of working - the status bar says Online-Normal and Prog Stopped. However, if I click anywhere inside the GML Commander window, I get the egg timer and have to shut it down.

I feel like I'm edging slowly to success - better try to dig out the docking station.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 09:53 AM   #7
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,857
The last time I worked with GML commander, we were using Windows 2000 with a native serial port. You might try setting compatibility mode to something old like Win98.

I have often forced my USB to serial adapter to COM1 even though Windows reported it was in use. As long as you are sure that nothing is really using COM1, you can over rule Windoze and it should work fine. Once you manually assign it (in device manager) it should remember it as your assigned COM number in future sessions.

The make/model of USB to serial converter may come into play.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 10:49 AM   #8
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
The docking station didn't materialize so I've now got an old XP desktop with two serial ports.

Com1, when set at 19200 baud, 8 data, no parity, 1 stop, no flow control, is giving me the same symptoms as when using the USB serial converter with my laptop, i.e. the status bar says "ONLINE-Normal" & "PROG STOPPED" but when I click elsewhere, the GML Commander becomes very unresponsive. It doesn't crash but you can't do anything else.

When I change the baud rate to 9600, I get hieroglyphics in, what I'm calling the terminal pane (bottom right). It still says "ONLINE-Normal" & "PROG STOPPED" in the status bar and becomes unresponsive.

Com2 won't connect at all, which seems odd.

Back on Com1, I've tried changing the flow control to Xon/Xoff & Hardware but both elicit the same response as with it set to none. However, on one occasion with it set to Hardware flow control, the status bar said "PROG RUNNING". I've not been able to replicate it since and it may be something of a red herring.

In all of these cases, I've been using a Null Modem adapter. Without it, the status bar just says "Attempting ONLINE", but at least it stays responsive

I'm starting to think that it may be the cable I'm using. It's connected as follows:

2 - 3
3 - 2
4 - 6
5 - 5
6 - 4
7 - 8
8 - 7
9 - NC

1 is jumpered to 6 at each end.

Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 11:23 AM   #9
BachPhi
Member
United States

BachPhi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Alamos
Posts: 195
try it here:

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=19911

Also check dip switch setting for RS232
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 07:10 PM   #10
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
Thanks for that. I'll get a 2-3, 3-2 & 5-5 cable made up and try that tomorrow. I'll also double check the port DIP switches. I've looked at them before and believed them to be correct. I also need to use the .gml file that's in the 1394 it seems, to be able to get online successfully.

Thanks for all the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:33 AM   #11
auto_lu
Member
China

auto_lu is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: GuangDong
Posts: 3
2----2
3----3
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 07:24 AM   #12
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by auto_lu View Post
2----2
3----3
I was fairly confident that I needed to cross 2 & 3 over. Can anyone confirm, please?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 08:00 AM   #13
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by technolog View Post
I was fairly confident that I needed to cross 2 & 3 over. Can anyone confirm, please?
As per page 4-13 in this publication:

1394 Digital AC Multi-Axis Motion Control System

J3 defines pin 2 as connecting to RxD and pin 3 to TxD of the serial device.

If using the DE-9 connector, as implied above, that would correspond to pins 2 and 3, respectively, straight-through (2-2, 3-3).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 07:55 PM   #14
auto_lu
Member
China

auto_lu is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: GuangDong
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mispeld View Post
As per page 4-13 in this publication:

1394 Digital AC Multi-Axis Motion Control System

J3 defines pin 2 as connecting to RxD and pin 3 to TxD of the serial device.

If using the DE-9 connector, as implied above, that would correspond to pins 2 and 3, respectively, straight-through (2-2, 3-3).

Yes
The 1394 motion RS232 port pin "2" == TxD (Transmitted Data) ,
pin "3" == RxD (Received Data),
But we are normal use the standard RS-232 serial cables Pin "2"== RxD (Received Data) , Pin"3" == TxD (Transmitted Data),
我的英语比较差,无法表达更多的信息,具体可查看手册后到现场测试,谢谢!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix500 and GML commander malbec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 13th, 2013 02:48 PM
GML commander Can't stop the program on 1394 drive erjay00 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 27th, 2013 06:09 AM
GML Commander skylarks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 23rd, 2010 03:16 PM
GML commander recipe programming needed euipfacil LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 27th, 2009 07:21 PM
A-B 1394 Servo Drives & GML Commander Dr. Watson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 30th, 2006 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


.