You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 13th, 2017, 02:49 AM   #1
MHammer
Member
Denmark

MHammer is offline
 
MHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Midjutland, Denmark
Posts: 20
Question RSLogix 5k - Locking top toolbars

Hi everyone who's reading this.

I have a tendecy to move around with the toolbars in RSLogix 5000, when I have to make a fast function draw into to the ladder.
Is there any way to lock them so it does not happen?



Thanks

//MHammer
Attached Images
File Type: jpg How_do_I_lock_toolbars.jpg (23.4 KB, 117 views)
__________________
Helpful? Rate it.
Solved? Post it.
Idiot? Shut up.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 11:02 AM   #2
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,375
I don't know of a way to lock them, but they are easily put back where they should be.....

Go to "View" -> "Toolbars", and there's a big button on there to "Reset Factory Toolbar Layout"

Or, hold down the "Alt" key, then press v, t, and f. Then release the Alt key.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 12:49 PM   #3
RVaughan
Member
United States

RVaughan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 29
Go to Tools>Options, Select Ladder Editor, then click the 'Configure...' button. Set hot keys for your most common instructions. Reduced toolbar clicking, reduced toolbar movement, reduced mouse movement, increased productivity.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 02:04 PM   #4
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 977
There is no need to drag an instruction onto a rung. If your program is set to Append the instructions then select the previous instruction and click the instruction in the bar to add the instruction to the right of one highlighted. If your program is set to Insert it would add the instruction to the left side of the one highlighted. You can also use Alt+Insert to open the Add Element Window and pick you instructions from there. You can type in the mnemonic code in the formula bar. The last the one is my favorite and IMO the fastest. Especially with simple logic.

Ctrl+R adds rung type XIC INPUT1 OTE OUTPUT1
(enter) and your done. Without your hands ever touching a mouse.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 04:54 PM   #5
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
There is no need to drag an instruction onto a rung. If your program is set to Append the instructions then select the previous instruction and click the instruction in the bar to add the instruction to the right of one highlighted. If your program is set to Insert it would add the instruction to the left side of the one highlighted. You can also use Alt+Insert to open the Add Element Window and pick you instructions from there. You can type in the mnemonic code in the formula bar. The last the one is my favorite and IMO the fastest. Especially with simple logic.

Ctrl+R adds rung type XIC INPUT1 OTE OUTPUT1
(enter) and your done. Without your hands ever touching a mouse.
Even faster is to just press "Insert" key - no need for Alt-Insert...

And using this, pressing the first letter of the instruction mnemonic jumps the highlighted selection to the first instruction beginning with that letter, and if it's the one you want, just hit "Enter". If it is not the instruction you want, type the second letter, ..... and so on until the highlighted instruction is the one you want.

Most times you only need to press 2 keys to select the instruction you want, sometimes 3, and less likely 4.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 05:11 PM   #6
keshik
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

keshik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 401
Even more fun is to use Quick Keys. (Tools >> Options >> Ladder Editor --> Enable Quick Key)

These allow you to enter common instructions with a single key. For example, type "x" to add a XIC instruction, "b" to add a new branch, and so on (you can even add your own).

Has the side benefit of driving anyone using your computer insane with random instructions popping up everywhere.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 05:51 PM   #7
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 435
+1 for quick keys. You can generate ladder at a decent rate of knots without touching the mouse or toolbar buttons.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 06:02 PM   #8
keshik
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

keshik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 401
With the quick keys you can also use them to put in other instructions as well.

Type "x" to get a XIC, press the down arrow to select the instruction, press enter, and then enter the text name for the new instruction (for example, CPT).

Of course, this works best if you know the letter codes for the instructions you're trying to use.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 08:14 PM   #9
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by keshik View Post
Type "x" to get a XIC, press the down arrow to select the instruction, press enter, and then enter the text name for the new instruction (for example, CPT).
Just press insert and keep typing
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 07:10 AM   #10
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by keshik View Post
Even more fun is to use Quick Keys. (Tools >> Options >> Ladder Editor --> Enable Quick Key)

These allow you to enter common instructions with a single key. For example, type "x" to add a XIC instruction, "b" to add a new branch, and so on (you can even add your own).

Has the side benefit of driving anyone using your computer insane with random instructions popping up everywhere.
The only issues I have with "Quick Keys" are....

There aren't enough keys to cover all of the instruction set, so you can only include commonly used, or "favourite", instructions. And if you are going to do that, why not add the favourite instructions to the "favourites" toolbar. With the default toolbar layout, you can stretch the favourites all the way to the right of the toolbar area, and get quite a lot of your favourite instructions on there, and you can put them in an order that you prefer....

Once you have configured your "quick keys", you have to remember the single-letter you assigned to the instructions, which in the majority of cases can't be the same letter as the first letter of the instruction mnemonic itself. This leads to you having to remember basically 2 instruction sets....

You can configure the display to show the quick keys assignments, but I find that hard to use, because they are "listed" alphabetically by the quick key, not by the instruction mnemonic, and you find yourself trying to "speed-read" the list... Not very user-friendly, in my opinion....


I much prefer the "Insert" method, then the first letter of the instruction you want. Yes, you have to keep typing instruction name letters until the one you want appears, or scroll to the instruction if it is visible at that time, but in a lot of cases just one letter is needed.

Each to their own.....
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 11:47 PM   #11
MHammer
Member
Denmark

MHammer is offline
 
MHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Midjutland, Denmark
Posts: 20
Smile I'll try enableing Quick Key :)

Thank you, for all the responses. I've tried looking into the Quick Key funtion, but i drove me kind of insane at first. But maybe I should try to enable it again.

//Hammer
__________________
Helpful? Rate it.
Solved? Post it.
Idiot? Shut up.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2017, 10:17 AM   #12
keshik
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

keshik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 401
Quick Keys will drive you nuts for the first few days that you use it. The biggest thing to remember to do is to hit "Enter" before you start typing tag names. If you don't, your rung is going to get very busy, very quickly
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2017, 01:11 PM   #13
rootboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rootboy is offline
 
rootboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,306
And to think, we've come so far since the days of TSR's...
__________________
Just because you can doesn't mean that you should...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5k Structured Text Editor - Show line no. MHammer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 November 10th, 2017 07:33 AM
2 out of n voting block in RSlogix 5k asim_rana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 44 January 26th, 2016 07:40 AM
RSLogix 5k and Remote Desktop Jeebs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 June 29th, 2015 02:10 PM
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 09:47 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


.