You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:11 AM   #1
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 64
Exclamation Fanuc R30iA - How to Run a Background Input Checker Program?

Good morning,

I have a R30iA Fanuc Controller with a main routine running 24/7. Recently, we have added a new machine to the cell, so this machine is outputting a "cycle complete" signal; however, it is not latched in the machine program. I need to look at this input in order for the robot to know when to enter the machine and pick the part.

I need directions on how to latch this input through the robot teach pendant program; So for example, whenever that cycle complete signal comes on, I want the robot to latch this bit internally, and then at the start of the routine, reset that latched bit. I'll use the latch bit to check for cycle complete instead of the actual cycle complete signal coming in.

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:31 AM   #2
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 64
Currently looking through three different choices: BG Logic, Flags, and Data Registers. I feel a few of these options may help me with the task at hand, but I'm doing more research on these right now...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 06:59 PM   #3
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 57
Do you have the built in PMC option on the Fanuc robot?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 09:34 PM   #4
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,051
Use background task to capture and set F bits (Flags).

http://www.onerobotics.com/posts/201...kground-logic/
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen

Last edited by jstolaruk; December 21st, 2017 at 09:58 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 07:49 AM   #5
Sergei Troizky
Member
Canada

Sergei Troizky is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 691
I would use a data register, to maintain the latch through reboot, should it happen.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 10:23 AM   #6
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 64
@Bill4807 no I do not have it. What does it do?

@jstolaruk That's the plan. Does this work, even when the robot is in teach pendant mode and not auto / robot mode?

@Sergei Troizky Thanks for the reply, I'll stick with the BG logic since I understand it better.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 01:45 PM   #7
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 57
The PMC fanucs (programmable machine control). It is an option on the robots to utilize ladder logic.

I just wanted to get a better understanding of what type of integration you had that's all.
I guess since you don't have it you need to do it through the robot programs.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 08:28 PM   #8
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by alive15 View Post
@jstolaruk That's the plan. Does this work, even when the robot is in teach pendant mode and not auto / robot mode?
If I recall correctly, yes. Sorry, it's been ABB and Nachi these last couple of years and I'm in need of getting a Fanuc teach pendant back in my hands to jog some memory cells awake.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:54 AM   #9
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 64
@jstolaruk Alright thanks, I tested it out myself and it works

@bill4807 Sounds good, thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fanuc R30iA not working after Expert Tech Support from Fanuc. peelseeds LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 17th, 2012 05:25 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 01:40 PM
GE Fanuc VersaMax Easy Program Store Device CaseyK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 13th, 2004 06:38 PM
Program to Run mode Question gizmo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 13th, 2004 02:57 PM
Explain the physical input ( switch) interface with PLC program ? Brij LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 14th, 2003 11:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


.