You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 19th, 2017, 12:20 AM   #1
briandubois
Member
United States

briandubois is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: north carolina
Posts: 5
Proface GP 2401 HMI can't upload from HMI to Laptop

Hi all,
I am trying to upload a proface GP 2401 hmi using com port via the appropriate cable with rs232 to usb adapter. When I start data transfer then select "Receive", the GP PBIII software shows "handshaking..." several times then ends with "GP not responding" and says Receive finished.
Any help would be greatly appreciated and thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 12:50 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
Sometimes USB-Serial converters are hit and miss with certain software packages. I've always had luck with a Digi converter:

https://www.digi.com/products/models/301-1001-11

The 100% guaranteed way is to use a computer with a serial port, or buy the Proface USB cable: GPW-CB03
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 01:58 AM   #3
briandubois
Member
United States

briandubois is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: north carolina
Posts: 5
Thanks Sigmadelta,

...we have not had this problem in the past with this cable set up and same laptop so I'm feeling like I am missing something.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 02:44 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
I'm going by memory now... Try getting to the offline menu on the GP (hold or tap bottom 2 corners simultaneously. Try putting the GP in transfer mode manually.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 02:51 AM   #5
briandubois
Member
United States

briandubois is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: north carolina
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply

Yes, I can go into offline mode, then screen data transfer(took a while because my screens are in Japanese) but still have the same issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 03:43 AM   #6
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
I have seen these cables fail in the past. Proface had a loop-back test in the offline menu where you attach a loop-back connector to the PC RS-232 side of the cable.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 01:32 PM   #7
briandubois
Member
United States

briandubois is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: north carolina
Posts: 5
Thanks, Sigmadelta, I'll look further into the cable. Greatly appreciate the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:53 PM   #8
briandubois
Member
United States

briandubois is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: north carolina
Posts: 5
Bad Cable?

Thanks Sigmadelta.... It was a bad cable after all...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 11:35 AM   #9
Izabela
Member
United States

Izabela is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 27
What port?

What port are you connecting to on the 2401??
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softwre required for Proface HMI GP4402-WW Pallab Sur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 28th, 2017 03:30 AM
ProFace HMI support cajunconfigurator LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 15th, 2017 12:04 PM
RSLinx and a New PC based HMI Steve Etter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 19th, 2014 08:31 AM
Proface HMI vs Schneider Magelis HMI grnick50 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 8th, 2014 04:10 PM
HMI Proface GP 470 mico LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 29th, 2005 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


.