You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 28th, 2017, 06:48 AM   #1
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 55
GE Profinet Ethernet vs Fiber for remote IO panels?

Is there a difference using ethernet or fiber in GE Proficy 9.0 using profinet? We have an issue where a panel has been moved and ethernet can't be used (about 440 ft ethernet run) and it isn't working properly. Is there anything we have to do in the PLC program to change the connection to use fiber instead of ethernet? The switch in the main panel has 8 ethernet and 4 fiber ports and I think our PNS cards (RX3i) have 2 slots for the SFP cages.

I've never used any fiber before, just looking for some advice/examples on how the fiber works within Proficy or if there are no changes needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 09:58 AM   #2
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,384
Converting wired Ethernet to Ethernet over fiber optics should be invisible to the end devices, although I have encountered some media converters that were incompatible with others. It's possible that you have a defective switch or port, or that your fiber optics are not properly terminated.

Generally speaking, Ethernet is Ethernet, regardless of the transmission media.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:01 AM   #3
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 55
I guess now it's time to check the fiber terminations. Thanks for the help!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:07 AM   #4
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJlikesCHAIRS View Post
I guess now it's time to check the fiber terminations. Thanks for the help!
If all else fails, you could simply install an Ethernet switch as a repeater somewhere between the two terminating points (assuming that this is a physically viable option) and stay on wired Ethernet.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 12:27 PM   #5
sjohnson
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

sjohnson is offline
 
sjohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 197
Lengths make a difference as standard Ethernet would You could use a repeater or Switch but would not do it in a high speed servo type setting.. Being a HMI probably not an issue but well worth the effort to see the results. Read this off one of the Profinet PDF,s I have on hand.. Not all switches are created equal either.. Had one that worked with a Emerson SM Profinet module but not the SI Profinet.
From PDF
Its 100Meters for Electrical (Cat5/Cat6 cable)

Its 26Km for Optical (Fiber optics network)

Its 100Meters for Radio wave (WLAN)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 05:02 PM   #6
henrynp1
Member
United States

henrynp1 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 2
You are using the discovery tool with your computer connected to to the profinet network, correct? You may check the device to make sure you have the correct GSDML file. If you have a newer version installed, you will more than likely not find / or have issues communicating
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 1756-L72 -> One 1756-EN2T-> Ethernet IO curlyandshemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 29th, 2017 07:18 PM
Differnce between Profinet and ethernet. kiran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 19th, 2009 05:18 PM
Profinet and Ethernet networks tim2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 11th, 2009 12:52 PM
Ethernet connection to GE 9030. BigAl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 23rd, 2005 09:35 PM
GE Fanuc Ethernet Remote IO Question jimbo3123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 31st, 2005 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


.