You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:24 PM   #1006
passwordg
Member
United States

passwordg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 152
I feel silly asking but how can I display a text string from a AB PLC ?
I tried using "MessageDisplay" by Bit and by Value and both give me an 'invalid value returned!" followed by the actual value of the tag.

Example: If the tag holds "Hello", the display reads "Invalid Value Returned!Hello"
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:42 PM   #1007
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by passwordg View Post
I feel silly asking but how can I display a text string from a AB PLC ?
I tried using "MessageDisplay" by Bit and by Value and both give me an 'invalid value returned!" followed by the actual value of the tag.

Example: If the tag holds "Hello", the display reads "Invalid Value Returned!Hello"
Try using a BasicLabel.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 01:56 PM   #1008
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 686
PLC address value

Could somebody refresh my memory on how to enter the value for "PLC address value", for example for a digital panel meter object.
For example, I have a RSLogix 5000 project with this structure:
Tasks->Main_Task_Periodic->Main_Program
"Main_Task_Periodic" is a task and "Main_Program" is a program
Then, inside Main_Program I have the tag "Motor.Amperage".
I don't know if I have to enter something like:
Main_Task_Periodic.Main_Program.Motor.Amperage
I've tried several combinations, using ":" and ".", but it is not working...

Thank you in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 02:20 PM   #1009
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 730
Program:Main_Program.Motor.Amperage
  Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2017, 07:48 AM   #1010
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
Program:Main_Program.Motor.Amperage
Thank you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 08:01 AM   #1011
Rube
Member
United States

Rube is offline
 
Rube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 941
I'm late too the party but...

I just started work on a project that may replace a running system. I need to communicate with several non PLC devices, like serial to ethernet converters.

Is there a way to get raw data from an ethernet device like this? I have several Datalogic scanners that send serial data to the converter for ethernet communication.

Apologies in advance if this question has been asked before--there's 34 pages on this thread and I read through 15 of them, lol.
__________________
Mark A. Crowley

Automation is not a corrective action for a lack of discipline.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 08:12 AM   #1012
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rube View Post
I just started work on a project that may replace a running system. I need to communicate with several non PLC devices, like serial to ethernet converters.

Is there a way to get raw data from an ethernet device like this? I have several Datalogic scanners that send serial data to the converter for ethernet communication.

Apologies in advance if this question has been asked before--there's 34 pages on this thread and I read through 15 of them, lol.
Does your serial to Ethernet converters use drivers that map to a COM port on the PC? The data can be received with either the SerialPort object or with a TCP socket, but either case will require a little bit of code.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 08:39 AM   #1013
Rube
Member
United States

Rube is offline
 
Rube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 941
My converters take serial data from the scanners, convert it to ethernet and I can get that data from the network my current HMI is on.
__________________
Mark A. Crowley

Automation is not a corrective action for a lack of discipline.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 08:44 AM   #1014
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rube View Post
My converters take serial data from the scanners, convert it to ethernet and I can get that data from the network my current HMI is on.
Does the current HMI get the data through a TCP socket or through a virtual COM port? Is the reason for going through the converter because the HMI hardware is far away from the scanner, as opposed to going directly from the scanner into the HMI.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 09:06 AM   #1015
Rube
Member
United States

Rube is offline
 
Rube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 941
Data comes into the HMI through a TCP port. I only convert the data from serial so i can view it from several different places via Ethernet. I don't wan't to get the data serially only.
__________________
Mark A. Crowley

Automation is not a corrective action for a lack of discipline.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 09:21 AM   #1016
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rube View Post
Data comes into the HMI through a TCP port. I only convert the data from serial so i can view it from several different places via Ethernet. I don't wan't to get the data serially only.
Ok. Let me find a generic TCP listener that I have and I will post it in the Additional Components of the AdvancedHMI forum. That will make it very easy by giving you a Toolbox item to add to the form.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 09:34 AM   #1017
Rube
Member
United States

Rube is offline
 
Rube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 941
Very cool of you to do this Archie! I appreciate it, and eagerly await this functionality. I'll post screens when I get a mature application.
__________________
Mark A. Crowley

Automation is not a corrective action for a lack of discipline.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 10:40 AM   #1018
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rube View Post
Very cool of you to do this Archie! I appreciate it, and eagerly await this functionality. I'll post screens when I get a mature application.
I found a component that is a generic TCP server that listens for data from clients. But I will guess your Serial to Ethernet device is a server also, which means you will need a client component. I will check some more to see if I can find a generic TCP client.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 11:49 AM   #1019
g.mccormick
Member
United States

g.mccormick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: IN
Posts: 467
Archie,
Is there a way to do bit of word masking? I have 3 32bit ints that hold status of a bunch of logicals, I'd like to display the the individual statuses on the HMI using the appropriate bits. I'm using modbus to talk to the PLC reading Long holding registers.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 12:08 PM   #1020
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.mccormick View Post
Archie,
Is there a way to do bit of word masking? I have 3 32bit ints that hold status of a bunch of logicals, I'd like to display the the individual statuses on the HMI using the appropriate bits. I'm using modbus to talk to the PLC reading Long holding registers.
I've done something similar to display the individual bits in the words. In my case it was 16 bits.
Here is the logic:

Private Sub DataSubscriber1_DataChanged(sender As Object, e As Drivers.Common.PlcComEventArgs) Handles DataSubscriber1.DataChanged
Dim i As Integer = DataSubscriber1.Value
Label1.Text = Convert.ToString(i, 2).PadLeft(16, "0") '16 bits
End Sub

Here is the post:
http://accautomation.ca/building-a-p...oud-of-part-6/

Regards,
Garry
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Graphics Symbols ranjana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 25th, 2010 04:34 AM
Expanding a Free HMI Software and Looking for help with drawing HMI components Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 October 9th, 2008 08:52 AM
How to Build a Free HMI for AB Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 32 December 4th, 2007 05:56 AM
SW Free build screen HMI dandrade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 27th, 2004 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


.