You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 21st, 2016, 08:24 AM   #1
jelle.geerolf
Member
Belgium

jelle.geerolf is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: West-Vlaanderen
Posts: 3
Siemens V90 STO

I'm building a setup where I control 3 servos with 3 V90 servo drives from Siemens.
To make an emergency stop, the V90 has STO.
But I don't really know how I should use the STO function.
There are 3 connection points called STO1 STO+ and STO2.

And is it possible to connect the STO connections from the 3 V90 drives to each other so I could give an emergency stop to all 3 of them?

Kind regards
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2016, 09:40 AM   #2
DeKemp
Member
Netherlands

DeKemp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
I would suspect that its like this:
Code:
        |---nc contact---sto1
sto+----|
        |---nc contact---sto2
This is the way ABB does it.
__________________
Oh look, there is some text here.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2016, 01:37 AM   #3
jelle.geerolf
Member
Belgium

jelle.geerolf is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: West-Vlaanderen
Posts: 3
I thought so, but is it possible that I use the STO+ contact from 1 drive and use it to switch all of the sto1 and sto2 contacts from the 3 drives?
like this:
Code:
                  |---no contact---sto1 (drive 1)
                  |            |---sto1 (drive 2)
                  |            |---sto1 (drive 3)
sto+ (drive 1)----|
                  |---no contact---sto2 (drive 1)
                  |            |---sto2 (drive 2)
                  |            |---sto2 (drive 3)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2016, 08:55 AM   #4
jelle.geerolf
Member
Belgium

jelle.geerolf is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: West-Vlaanderen
Posts: 3
Bump
  Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2016, 10:08 AM   #5
tim2
Member
United States

tim2 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 239
It looks to me like the STO+ should be a 24V signal coming out of the drive. (24 V goes in through the same connector). Use relays/safety relays between STO+ and then either STO1 or STO2, depending on what input channel you are using. Then open the relay to initiate the function.

Don't see any good reason that you cant tie the signals together. To use STO1 on all three, the relay(s) would just have to open the the 24V signal going into the STO1 terminal for all three.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2016, 10:17 AM   #6
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,389
I'm not familiar with this drive but I wouldn't necessarily assume that STO+ is just 24V. It could be some kind of pulsed signal to detect short circuits. In this case you would have to use individual NC contacts for each drive. But if it is in fact 24v then you could parallel them through two sets of contacts as you indicated--we do this all the time with STO inputs on Kollmorgen drives. The drive manual should specify all this.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2016, 10:41 AM   #7
tim2
Member
United States

tim2 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 239
SHould have probably mentioned that I'm not real familiar with it either. That's what it looks like is happening just based on a quick look at the manual.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2017, 01:18 AM   #8
Kataeb
Member
Lebanon

Kataeb is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: www.livelovelebanon.com
Posts: 406
Kindly, did you have any issues with the Sinamics V90 drive and the 1FL6 servomotor? Are they reliable? Thank you
__________________

"character may be manifested in the great moments, but it is made in the small ones"
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2017, 05:16 AM   #9
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 105
Hello,

I have just now finished one machine with V90 without problem....
I used Epos positioner inside V90 and Drive library v14....
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2017, 02:11 PM   #10
Diameter157
Member
Belgium

Diameter157 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 117
Only did one project with 3 v90s. The good part is you can program them from a pc so copying settings to other drives is a lot faster than the old yaskawas I've used before. There seem to be a lot of options and settings possible as well.

The main thing that made me choose them is that I'm able to change speed, position, acceleration on the fly from the plc (used for linear sides).
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2017, 12:54 AM   #11
Kataeb
Member
Lebanon

Kataeb is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: www.livelovelebanon.com
Posts: 406
Do you know where i can find a comparison table between Sinamics V20 V60 V70 V90 ? Which technical specs differentiate them ? Which applications are suitable for each ?
Thank you
__________________

"character may be manifested in the great moments, but it is made in the small ones"
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2017, 07:14 AM   #12
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kataeb View Post
Do you know where i can find a comparison table between Sinamics V20 V60 V70 V90 ? Which technical specs differentiate them ? Which applications are suitable for each ?
Thank you
I'm willing to bet a Siemens sales rep would love the chance to tell you...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 07:05 PM   #13
cliff.pennalligen
Member
New Zealand

cliff.pennalligen is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1
Official information about STO wiring for V90

To point future inquiries in the right direction, here is a Siemens FAQ answering this question, published after this discussion:
https://support.industry.siemens.com...13211&lc=en-US
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AdvancedHMI - Siemens PLCs S7-200/1200/300/400 Beta drivers BryanG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 December 3rd, 2013 02:21 AM
Siemens S7 to Allen Bradley drummin89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 19th, 2013 05:42 PM
Siemens to Allen Bradley sweetjohnny LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 20th, 2013 01:46 AM
Siemens 505 to Siemens S7 Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 10th, 2012 07:37 PM
Transfer Data From Siemens PLC to AB PLC Danocane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 7th, 2007 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


.