You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 7th, 2018, 08:03 PM   #1
lunknowl
Member
Viet Nam

lunknowl is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: vietnam
Posts: 33
help with abb s4c robot displacement offset

hi i try to do a simple program displacement program using PDispOn

PROC move_up_back()
PDispOn *, tool1;
MoveL *, v500, z10, tool1;
PDispOff;
ENDPROC

MoveL p10, v500, fine \Inpos := inpos50, tool1;
move_up_back;

the program is simple move to p10 then move up and back(move away from p10 at an angle)
it working but when i turn robot 6axis 90 degree it not work. it move up and right (the robot dont know 6 axis is turn??)

hope that anyone have more example to show how to use PDispOn property, thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2018, 06:56 AM   #2
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,224
I'm not familiar with PDispOn or PDispOff. Posting your question at https://www.robot-forum.com/robotforum/abb-robot-forum/ will yield some answers, I'm sure.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2018, 07:46 AM   #3
Pireciter
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Pireciter is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 18
I agree with jstolauk, posting at that link or talking with ABB directly could get you some better answers.

That being said...I'll throw this out there.


I haven't done much work with PDisp, but it almost sounds like there is a coordinate system mismatch. World coord. vs. work object for example.

I don't have my test robot hooked up right now so I can't test directly to confirm.

Double check which coordinate systems your targets were defined in. If you had two different coordinate systems being used, you could be getting some unexpected results.


Pi
__________________
Chaos, Panic, and Disorder...
My work here is done.

Welcome to reality, where it is never an ideal case.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
handshake between allen bradley and ABB robot backendcode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 28th, 2017 07:52 AM
How to Communicate ABB Robot with RSLogix5000? Grendizer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 23rd, 2016 02:13 PM
Convert PF700s abs enc offset to Kinetix 6000 motor commut offset for mtr maintenance WhiteBear LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 21st, 2015 10:44 AM
ABB IRC5 robot controller - Profibus problem. jfournier LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 15th, 2008 02:02 PM
OT ABB Robot I/O MartB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 18th, 2006 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


.