You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 27th, 2018, 09:04 PM   #1
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 171
Emerson's stand alone RTU selection

Hi Guys,
I'm making a selection for emerson's RTU, after going thru their site, I'm yet not too clear on one to select. Please if you have used emersion's stand alone RTU (not with PLC). Kindly send me the part no. for their RTU that can suite a SCADA application where Data will be pulled from existing PLCs on over 60 sites for integration. This help is urgent please and I can't wait for their customer care to respond.
Thanks in advance for your input

Last edited by IdealDan; January 27th, 2018 at 09:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2018, 10:49 PM   #2
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 849
Need more data.

What im.gathering is toy.qant to select scada system.to poll over 60 different plcs? What plcs. How are they all connected etc.
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2018, 02:54 AM   #3
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwSoFt View Post
Need more data.

What im.gathering is toy.qant to select scada system.to poll over 60 different plcs? What plcs. How are they all connected etc.
Different PLCs on different sites, some Allen Bradley, some siemens etc there will be one RTU in each gas/ oil flow terminal. Client needs Emerson's, stand alone RTU.
Which one below is good for this Application?
http://www2.emersonprocess.com/en-us...ages/rtus.aspx
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2018, 10:48 AM   #4
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 849
Does the RTU and plc need to talk? Or does the RTU just talk to scada. And what scada software. What is common in your area. If only doing flow measurement the floboss107 is pretty straight forward.
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2018, 10:59 AM   #5
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwSoFt View Post
Does the RTU and plc need to talk? Or does the RTU just talk to scada. And what scada software. What is common in your area. If only doing flow measurement the floboss107 is pretty straight forward.
YES, RTU will talk to PLC (pulling data from PLC)micro wave transmits to out stations
SCADA is OpenEnterprise v3 of emerson
The project involve both gas/oil flow measurement and also Control is inclusive, I thought of Controlwave Express PAC SCADA RTU, but it's discontinued. What can suggest please?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2018, 12:14 PM   #6
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,227
If you have both Oil & Gas meter runs then I would go with the Roc800. It can do both in the same flow computer.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2018, 02:38 PM   #7
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 849
The 107 can also do oil and gas.
And they can do modbus master or slave as well rather than roc protocol if needed rather than a prosoft card on the allen bradleys i prefer the redlion dsp for everything convertiona nd communications wise.
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 12:17 AM   #8
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 171
Can the below device act effectively as RTU that will pull out data from existing PLCs of different OEMs and Transfer data to substations, control center and Backup station via Micro Wave and a redundant VSAT? I'm interested in RTU function not Flow computer function

http://www2.emersonprocess.com/en-US...00-series.aspx

Please help
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 07:18 AM   #9
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 849
It seems to.me that you could.just connect the PLC's Directly to SCADA why the need for an RTU firat if not doing flow meaurement?
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 09:38 AM   #10
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,752
I agree with Dan Wiebe. It is not clear what the RTU's need to do.

RTU's typically have I/O, are low power, have some calculation and control functionality, and a choice of digital protocols on the WAN/network side for data offloading. Different models emphasize different features.

Presumably the existing PLC's have I/O, calculation and control functionality, so is your requirement a compatible protocol for data transfer?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1769-SM2 Modbus RTU Issues dumbjock LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 21st, 2016 03:37 PM
Cable selection for modbus rtu and modbus tcp? redautomation LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 12th, 2014 02:23 PM
Need help on Microsol RTU raul_vaze LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 24th, 2013 10:16 AM
about RTU abdallh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 23rd, 2013 10:23 AM
Modbus RTU PLC selection Cogen270 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 3rd, 2007 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


.