You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 28th, 2018, 10:17 AM   #1
Riis82
Member
Denmark

Riis82 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Farre
Posts: 2
Alarms in S7-1200

Hi all

I know that there is the Program_Alarm block in the s7-1500 PLC, but it's not available in the s7-1200 PLC. Most alarm handeling options in the s7-1200 seems to have been removed.

I would like to be able to display my generated alarm data onto the KP700 Comfort Panel, without all the configuration of the HMI, just like you can do it with the Program_Alarm block and the Alarm Text List.

I've been checking out all kinds of options, but I can't seem to find any way to do it.

You clever people got an idea? or is it a to heavy job for the 1200 to cope with?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2018, 02:05 PM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riis82 View Post
Hi all

I know that there is the Program_Alarm block in the s7-1500 PLC, but it's not available in the s7-1200 PLC. Most alarm handeling options in the s7-1200 seems to have been removed.

I would like to be able to display my generated alarm data onto the KP700 Comfort Panel, without all the configuration of the HMI, just like you can do it with the Program_Alarm block and the Alarm Text List.

I've been checking out all kinds of options, but I can't seem to find any way to do it.

You clever people got an idea? or is it a to heavy job for the 1200 to cope with?
I think alarming & diagnostics is intended to be one of the main differentiating factors between the 1500 family and the 1200s, besides obvious things like amount of memory.

You could do things like manually create strings in the 1200, and have the HMI read them as tags, but I think that would be even harder than making it from the HMI.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 05:00 AM   #3
JBA-DK
Member
Denmark

JBA-DK is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Haderslev
Posts: 51
I do it in a s7 1200 with a block bool to word. 15 bools comes out as a word that triggers the hmi alarms. I don't know if the way you want to do it is possible in a 1200. If you want some screenshots of how send me a PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 09:20 AM   #4
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBA-DK View Post
I do it in a s7 1200 with a block bool to word. 15 bools comes out as a word that triggers the hmi alarms. I don't know if the way you want to do it is possible in a 1200. If you want some screenshots of how send me a PM.
FYI, the newest releases of Portal (v14 SP1 & V15) have "Scatter" and "Gather" commands that take a bunch of bools and put them in a word, or the other way around. May not need need anything custom any more.

That really is the standard way, though. Do the text in the HMI, use the bit triggers in a word.

I also sometimes see the alarm text in a big text list in the HMI, and then the PLC sends an integer with only the most important alarm.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 02:23 PM   #5
JBA-DK
Member
Denmark

JBA-DK is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Haderslev
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
FYI, the newest releases of Portal (v14 SP1 & V15) have "Scatter" and "Gather" commands that take a bunch of bools and put them in a word, or the other way around. May not need need anything custom any more.

That really is the standard way, though. Do the text in the HMI, use the bit triggers in a word.

I also sometimes see the alarm text in a big text list in the HMI, and then the PLC sends an integer with only the most important alarm.
There is nothing custom it was just the way of doing it in v10.5 and it still works in v14. The Block has been downloaded at Siemens website and it probably in this case does the same as the scatter and gather. Maybe it is also possible to just move a given number into the alarm word. This will of course use a lot of moves.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens s7 1200 software (free) chandrapaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 28th, 2016 03:10 PM
S7 400 vs S7 1200 rj061991 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 26th, 2014 01:11 AM
S7 1200 Analogue Out of range Alarms bgeary LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 22nd, 2013 03:59 AM
External ENCODER signal can give to s7 1200 plc janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 16th, 2012 07:48 PM
siemens s7 1200 I/O Modules janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 15th, 2012 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


.