You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 18th, 2016, 04:35 PM   #1
Vodoo
Member
United States

Vodoo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 5
FTView Studio Cause: 80004005

When I try to run FactoryTalk View Studio it fails and this error pops up;

FactoryTalk Studio

Cannot connect to addin object
Name: Application Handler
Cause: 80004005

Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FTViewError.jpg (19.2 KB, 82 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 04:54 PM   #2
bright676
Member
United States

bright676 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: va
Posts: 335
I have had the before, dont know why though, Do a repair on ftvs services platform, that always worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:04 PM   #3
Vodoo
Member
United States

Vodoo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 5
I have done uninstall and reinstall with no luck. I am going to uninstall all things Rockwell and do fresh installs. The repair didn't run through so something is wrong there.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:09 PM   #4
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 678
Cause 18

QQProtect (a security software originating in China) has blocked FactoryTalk View Studio from running. The error displayed is:

Cannot connect to addin object
Name : Application Handler
Cause : 80004005

Solution 18

Stop the process named qqprotect.exe from Task Manager, or uninstall QQProtect.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:17 PM   #5
Vodoo
Member
United States

Vodoo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 5
Looked and I could not find this QQProtect in either Services or Programs
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:26 PM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,320
It could be insufficient privilege. Try running FTView Studio as administrator.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:27 PM   #7
Vodoo
Member
United States

Vodoo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 5
I just uninstalled FTView Enterprise. REBOOT, REBOOT REBOOT. LOL
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:32 PM   #8
bright676
Member
United States

bright676 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: va
Posts: 335
I never did the uninstall/install,

I just did the repair under installed programs.
Attached Images
File Type: png FTVS.PNG (41.3 KB, 115 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:33 PM   #9
Vodoo
Member
United States

Vodoo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 5
I tried that but it failed to go through the repair
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2016, 05:36 PM   #10
bright676
Member
United States

bright676 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: va
Posts: 335
When I did it, I closed everything first, nothing running in the back ground. If that helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 10:34 PM   #11
Jonathan1018
Member
United States

Jonathan1018 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Plehatchie, Ms
Posts: 3
Had the same problem. Remove, and restart the computer after each uninstall.
Uninstall updates KB4058702, KB4056892, and KB4054517.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2018, 12:14 PM   #12
thefreeauction
Member
United States

thefreeauction is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4
I had the same exact error - Windows 10, FactoryTalk View Studio V9. My issue occurred right after Windows made an update.

bright676's fix to repair the FactoryTalk Services Platform & do a reboot worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTView Studio text sizing RonJohn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 2nd, 2015 12:10 PM
FTView Studio / Administration Console Crashes akirajunto LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 28th, 2014 12:50 AM
FTView Studio SE - Serial Comms Manglemender LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 4th, 2014 02:32 PM
RSView Client and FTView Studio 7.00 Brian7424 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 2nd, 2013 11:17 AM
FTVIew Studio for ME 6.1 security headache ltfordnr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 8th, 2012 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


.