You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 6th, 2018, 10:55 AM   #1
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 71
FactoryTalk View ME-Multistate PB.Can you remotely change the state without pressing?

Good Morning ,

I have a multistate pushbutton that I don't want to depend on the operator to press before leaving a screen. Is there a way , like the visibility ,
indicator , that I can remotely change the state of a maintained pushbutton ?

I am changing the state of the code back to it's original state when they leave the screen , but when they come back to the screen , I don't want to cause any confusion , when it is still in the on position when they return.

Dumb question , I know.

Thanks for your help ,
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 11:07 AM   #2
Gomez_
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Gomez_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: California
Posts: 174
If you select this setting:

It will mirror any changes to the tag.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 03:34 PM   #3
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 71
I am having a difficult time understanding how I would control the value of a
Multistate pushbutton , or any other. It seems like the only thing that would
control that would be the operator from the screen , correct ? Could you provide me with some examples that would influence that multistate PB to change state .

Thanks so much for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 04:09 PM   #4
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 378
If you change the tag in your plc code it will be mirrored in the multistate button.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 06:11 PM   #5
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 410
Isn't that how it works by default when "Next state determined by: Previous Value" is set?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 06:49 PM   #6
Gomez_
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Gomez_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: California
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by rupej View Post
Isn't that how it works by default when "Next state determined by: Previous Value" is set?
From the Help File:

  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 06:56 PM   #7
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 410
Interesting. I've never used the "Value Connection" option but unless I'm misinterpreting with the OP is asking, I'm certain that you can use the PLC to latch/unlatch the bit or write to the integer that the maintained or multistate pushbutton controls even when set to "Current State". And the pushbutton will also change to show that state. It remains in that state until either the PLC changes it again, or the pushbutton is pressed.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 10:08 PM   #8
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,243
In 'Current State' the HMI keeps an internal copy of the state and refers to that when the control is pressed again to determine what to send to the PLC. When the control is not pressed the control displays dependent on it's remembered state and does not refresh from the PLC.

In 'Value Connection' the HMI always refers to the current state in the PLC when changing to a new value and actually continues to monitor the value even when the control is not being pressed.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 11:15 AM   #9
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 71
Those suggestions worked . Thanks so much .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message IdealDan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 11th, 2017 07:40 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio unable to view imported image Transistor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 5th, 2017 07:22 AM
FactoryTalk view SE questions Kalagaraz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 June 1st, 2017 11:47 AM
Restoring FactoryTalk View .apa file RobbieNelson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 27th, 2016 10:02 AM
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


.