You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 14th, 2012, 10:33 AM   #31
agoksu
Member
Turkey

agoksu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
we have used atlas copco on several machines with success using compact and control logix.
i am no longer with that company and cannot remember the exact steps.
i do remember that the manuals stink and are almost useless and tech support will NOT call back.

regards,
james
Good to hear this after all
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2012, 06:13 AM   #32
agoksu
Member
Turkey

agoksu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4
Do you guys have Atlas Copco FDP program. This program
has a function that lists the sensors + Ethernet/IP registers for a selected compressor type.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2015, 09:08 AM   #33
manel yag
Member
Tunisia

manel yag is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: tunis
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by makemore View Post
hi ,biskvito
I want communicate to the elektronikon,use the combox .but now we don't have the user manual.of them can you send me a copy of combox-s or combox-p or combox-e .
Thanks in advance.

yours sincely
wuhongfu
if you have the user manual can you send me a copy too
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2015, 03:47 PM   #34
andrewf
Member
Australia

andrewf is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NSW
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by manel yag View Post
if you have the user manual can you send me a copy too
Here is a new link to the manual
https://www.sendspace.com/file/8ev2mz
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2015, 06:03 PM   #35
a062549
Member
China

a062549 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Home
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by silphio View Post
Would appreciate some example code. Have been trying to get this to work for a while. Atlas Copco no help at all.
I would also like to see it as I am getting ready to tie in the Atlas system to my stuff.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2015, 02:28 AM   #36
mostafaebid
Member
Egypt

mostafaebid is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cairo
Posts: 2
Hi Andrew,
Would you please renew Ethernet device parameters and the manual link since both links are dead right now.

Regards,
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2015, 10:54 PM   #37
andrewf
Member
Australia

andrewf is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NSW
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by [URL
https://www.sendspace.com/file/8ev2mz[/url]
The above link seems to be still working.

The ENBT parameters are in the 2nd post of this thread.

Set the Ethernet module properties to the following.
Input: Assembly Instance = 2 Size = 31
Output:Assembly Instance = 1 Size = 31
Configuration:Assembly Instance = 1 Size = 0
  Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2016, 04:29 PM   #38
sarojaryal361
Member
United States

sarojaryal361 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: idaho
Posts: 4
Hi Andrew,
Would you please renew the link ?

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2016, 05:28 PM   #39
andrewf
Member
Australia

andrewf is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NSW
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarojaryal361 View Post
Hi Andrew,
Would you please renew the link ?

Thanks,
Here you go
https://www.sendspace.com/file/2r41ho
  Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2016, 06:28 PM   #40
lorena.garcia
Member
Mexico

lorena.garcia is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1
Smile Datacore and software for a combox-s and a gateway mk-5 atlas copco

Does anyone have the datacore and software for a combox-S and gateway mk-5 ????
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 05:21 AM   #41
bunoon
Member
Thailand

bunoon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorena.garcia View Post
Does anyone have the datacore and software for a combox-S and gateway mk-5 ????
I need control and monitoring from 5 compressor (MK5) to control room with wonderware Intouch. How to?
I need document too.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 12:08 PM   #42
sarojaryal361
Member
United States

sarojaryal361 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: idaho
Posts: 4
I did a project for iFix though - through Modbus TCP a little while ago. Send me your e-mail and I'll send you all the documents I have on MK5 and communication options.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2018, 06:53 AM   #43
Anourama
Member
Morocco

Anourama is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maroc
Posts: 1
Hi every one , I'm working on an experience to get data from elektronikon .
I'm using atlas copco's combox-P and a CPU s7-400 ,so i've connected the combox to the CPU via Profibus network,also via CAN to the elektronikon.
the configuration is okay and the combox is shown and well connected as a slave in the HW.
the problem is when i demand an information with a simple code of reading, all i get is a ''NODE ADDRESS NOT FOUND" erreur.
I tried so many times with a simple move function to the Combox-P's inputs/outputs,also with a SFC14 and 15. but i get the same erreur avery time, knowing that the LEDs on the combox are on ( 3on, 4on ,5on ,6 on/off).

Please if any one can help me with this i'm so looking for solutions .

regards
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2018, 12:56 AM   #44
arkle
Member
China

arkle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: guangzhou
Posts: 3
Hi, Does the gateway need to be configurated by Atlas first to enable the transplate between compressor and plc?

Also I need the documents, could you send me a copy? email: arkle.ki at gmail.com

Regards!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarojaryal361 View Post
I did a project for iFix though - through Modbus TCP a little while ago. Send me your e-mail and I'll send you all the documents I have on MK5 and communication options.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2018, 11:20 AM   #45
sarojaryal361
Member
United States

sarojaryal361 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: idaho
Posts: 4
Arkle,

Yes, the gateway needs to be configured by Atlas first. At least that was the case in my project.

Check your email.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atlas Copco OpenProtocol brianafischer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 30 September 3rd, 2018 09:19 AM
Atlas Copco PLC petrfilipi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 7th, 2006 10:26 AM
Atlas Copco Master/Slave automatic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 10th, 2005 04:08 PM
Atlas Copco PowerMACs panic mode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 19th, 2004 02:00 PM
atlas copco hey4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 17th, 2004 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


.