You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:57 AM   #16
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoganB View Post
If that's the case, he's definitely going to be SOL without either a file structure or an APA...

Is there a temporary file structure created on the versaview when it's RUNNING the mer? I seem to remember being able to copy some .gpx files from a PC that was running station one time to take a shortcut in rebuilding a program, but it's been years...
That seems to be the moral of the story here Logan...."It's been years"
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 11:09 AM   #17
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,316
If the APA from the sister machine is 'same-ish', then yeah i'd either replace w/ a PVP or buy a new license for ME station.(Or check to see if the station license was kept in support)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 12:07 PM   #18
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 474
Yeah with the sister line APA you should be able to rebuild the program with minimal work. If you're lucky, they even used the same naming scheme in the PLCs with tags (or data table addressing if it's SLCs), but if not at least the layouts are all done. All you'd have to do is update the addressing.

Good luck!
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 05:30 PM   #19
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoganB View Post
If that's the case, he's definitely going to be SOL without either a file structure or an APA...

Is there a temporary file structure created on the versaview when it's RUNNING the mer? I seem to remember being able to copy some .gpx files from a PC that was running station one time to take a shortcut in rebuilding a program, but it's been years...
It's possible, yes. There's a technote to that effect. But if you have a "sister machine" running a similar project, it's almost certainly going to be faster and induce far fewer aneurysms to go that route instead.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 07:11 AM   #20
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
But if you have a "sister machine" running a similar project, it's almost certainly going to be faster and induce far fewer aneurysms to go that route instead.
Agreed 100%
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 09:51 AM   #21
husbym
Member
United States

husbym is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnewman View Post
Ahh, so the plot thickens. I have an apa from a sister machine, but it's been upgraded to a PVPlus running ME 7.0. So from what I'm reading, it may be time to junk the VersView and replace it with a PVPlus and build a new runtime from the sister machines APA. Does that make sense?
If you found the correct apa file you may be able to create a runtime file that is version 3.1. Even though the apa is version 7 you can still create older mer files that are used for runtime. Keep in mind if there is any runtime security it will be located on a different tab. Good luck.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 12:30 PM   #22
arlenjacobs
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

arlenjacobs is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoganB View Post
If that's the case, he's definitely going to be SOL without either a file structure or an APA...

Is there a temporary file structure created on the versaview when it's RUNNING the mer? I seem to remember being able to copy some .gpx files from a PC that was running station one time to take a shortcut in rebuilding a program, but it's been years...

Take a look at this thread, which mentions how to restore a running project back into FactoryTalk View Studio
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=90205

That will let you get back the screens (GFX files) and the images.
You will have to recreate HMI tag database, macros, parameter files, and alarms.

Open/load the project in ME Station (don't need to run it). Then you can copy the temporary project folder out; use that for import.

If for some miracle reason that computer has FTView Studio installed on it, you should try to restore the project there. Otherwise, any FTView Studio Machine Edition should be okay.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 12:33 PM   #23
arlenjacobs
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

arlenjacobs is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by husbym View Post
If you found the correct apa file you may be able to create a runtime file that is version 3.1. Even though the apa is version 7 you can still create older mer files that are used for runtime. Keep in mind if there is any runtime security it will be located on a different tab. Good luck.
Although it may look like a sister project, you can't know if the screens are identical.

You could restore that "sister" APA to build a starting project (one with alarms, tags, and other files).
Duplicate that project for your edits.
Delete all the displays from the "edit" project.
Then import in the recovered screens from your VersaView computer.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 01:52 PM   #24
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by arlenjacobs View Post
Although it may look like a sister project, you can't know if the screens are identical.

You could restore that "sister" APA to build a starting project (one with alarms, tags, and other files).
Duplicate that project for your edits.
Delete all the displays from the "edit" project.
Then import in the recovered screens from your VersaView computer.
Believe it or not, they are nearly identical other than IP addresses and Machine ID Labels. I am waiting now for the opportunity to download the new runtime file.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTView SE - Indirect Addressing ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 19th, 2017 04:39 PM
Omron CQM1 CPU21 & FTView SE Cwz90 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 4th, 2016 04:35 AM
Restore FTView SE 5.1 Network Distributed junior LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 14th, 2015 05:05 PM
How to create VBA function to use in Events in FTView SE nikhilec2007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 6th, 2015 05:16 AM
FTView SE Distributed vs. FTView Station whatplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 2nd, 2014 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


.