You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 8th, 2018, 11:57 AM   #1
AivisNewBie
Member
Czech_Republic

AivisNewBie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: None
Posts: 9
Question Beckhoff TC2 ADS Error 1796 writting/reading not permitted

Hello all,

I ran in to some trouble.
I created 2 virtual machines to try out ADS communicating One machine is a PLC (TC2 32bit (runtime)), other is (should be) a client (TC2 64bit engineering+ Visual studio adsAPI) that should read/write from/to PLC VM.

1. problem : TC2 64 bit engineering does not find a PLC VM. (i know it is possible to find it (https://www.reddit.com/r/PLC/comment...ogram_running/ )but mine does not find it)

2 problem: (bigger one). I can find this VM PLC from other 32bit VM with TC2 32bit, but when I try to "add route" I get ADS error 1796.

I saw one post on this forum about very similar issue(http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...ADS+ERROR+1796), but could not find answer here.

Maybe someone here tried this out and could help me out?

thanks you all in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 12:49 AM   #2
AivisNewBie
Member
Czech_Republic

AivisNewBie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: None
Posts: 9
For those who are instrested I managed to fix my problems.

2 Problem [Solved]: silly mistake Beckhoff add route requires PC name and password so entering it removes the problem and route is added

1 Problem [Solved]: dont know why but TC2 64 bit (engineering) does not install good on Win 7 (pro), trying this on W10 mashine worked like a charm

hope this helps someone
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 01:43 AM   #3
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 617
TC2 64-bit:

did you install as 'run as admin'?

I run TC2 64-bit on windows 7 (home), no problem.
__________________
Assumptio mater errorum est.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 10:58 AM   #4
AivisNewBie
Member
Czech_Republic

AivisNewBie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: None
Posts: 9
I tried to install it again as "Admin" but no luck, the symbol of TC2 (the one that is blue in config mode) is blank on W7 pro (Virtual Machine)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BeckHoFF TC2 Alarm History AivisNewBie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 6th, 2018 02:09 AM
Ads Beckhoff communication without TwinCat grischa21 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 28th, 2016 03:19 PM
Beckhoff ADS Read Tag properties NevisGroup LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 4th, 2015 07:58 AM
Beckhoff ADS communication M4rk06 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 30th, 2015 02:52 PM
Beckhoff ADS - Target port not found derickloo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 10th, 2015 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 PM.


.