You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 7th, 2018, 07:54 PM   #1
Controls Tech
Member
United States

Controls Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Inside a OR gate
Posts: 45
845P encoder to ML1500 HSC card

Hello everyone, I have finally got some spare time to start back messing around with my test bench and I thought I would add an encoder to my ML 1500. I have wired the encoder up to a 1769 HSC located in slot 1.

Red to A0+
Violet to A0-

Green to B0+
Blue to B0-

Yellow to Z0+
Orange to Z0-

Power is supplied by 3 AA batteries, that read 4.8v(could`t find a power supply).
I have the lights flickering on the A/B of card, haven`t seen anything on Z.

My question is in the Adv.Config for the HSC, counters tab, what would be the operational mode for the 845p encoder? Tried encoder X1 and Pulse internal dir. Downloaded each to processor and did not see any of the values change in the HSC.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 10:40 PM   #2
Ih8Siemens
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ih8Siemens is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: NoDak
Posts: 46
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=46084

See if that guys post helps you out at all.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 10:48 PM   #3
Controls Tech
Member
United States

Controls Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Inside a OR gate
Posts: 45
Got my inputs working, they only go up to 3 and then reset, not sure whats going on there, gotta play with it a bit more.

Here are my settings.

Counters Tab
Operational Mode= Pulse internal dir.
Max Count= 1000
Min Count= 0
Preset= 1
Update time= 1 ms
Hysteresis= 0
RPM scale factor= 1

Range Tab (tab is in two sections labeled #0 and #1all settings are the same except for the output mask.
Counter Used= Counter #0
High Limit= 1000
Low Limit= 0
Range Active= Within Limits
Output Mask(Hex)=0001 for #0 section #1 section=0002
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 10:56 PM   #4
Ih8Siemens
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ih8Siemens is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: NoDak
Posts: 46
Check pg65 of this manual. also check out these other pages that might pertain to your situation.
pg 19, pg22, pg24, pg27, pg 35

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m006_-en-p.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 11:29 PM   #5
Controls Tech
Member
United States

Controls Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Inside a OR gate
Posts: 45
I have been scanning thru that manual for several hours, thank you for pointing out those pages, Allen-Bradley puts out great manuals but I often find myself lost in the abundance of information.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 12:39 AM   #6
Ih8Siemens
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ih8Siemens is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: NoDak
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Controls Tech View Post
I have been scanning thru that manual for several hours, thank you for pointing out those pages, Allen-Bradley puts out great manuals but I often find myself lost in the abundance of information.
No problem, yeah they take actual reading which, when panicking to get something fixed, is hard to do haha. Did you end up figuring it out?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 01:37 PM   #7
Controls Tech
Member
United States

Controls Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Inside a OR gate
Posts: 45
I have it counting up to 3 but cannot get it to continue counting linear, which makes sense given that a truth table should be
00=0
01=1
10=2
11=3
(could put some counters in program and count the pulses add the pulses to get a value) *edit* scratch that I would like for it to count backwards when rotation is reversed, but not sure if this would be the technically correct way, I will mess with it some more when I am off for the weekend. Gotta love night shift!

Last edited by Controls Tech; March 8th, 2018 at 01:51 PM. Reason: thought of different way
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 02:04 PM   #8
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,207
This is a quadrature incremental encoder. Choose X1, X2 or X4 as the mode. If you end up counting backwards swap the 'A' and 'B' connections.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com

Last edited by bernie_carlton; March 8th, 2018 at 02:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 02:49 PM   #9
Controls Tech
Member
United States

Controls Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Inside a OR gate
Posts: 45
Hello Bernie, The issue is how to get it to keep counting instead of restarting at zero, when I turn encoder it is tough to tell which way it is counting with it only counting to 3 and then going to 0. Not sure if this is a module set up or something I need to setup in logix 500. Current count Array in the data table is not counting also.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 03:24 PM   #10
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,207
I know you posted that you tried it but one of the quadrature modes is what is needed. You may have to restart the program. Then worry about the other stuff. You say that you see the lights. Are they in quadrature - like the PDF for the encoder shows? The 'Z' should only show up as a short pulse once per revolution. Maybe you missed it. Check your configuration or program for a possible reset signal. Sorry I cant check your program.

Possibly capture and post pictures of the configuration pages. Possibly post the configuration table itself.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com

Last edited by bernie_carlton; March 8th, 2018 at 03:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Encoder woes PLC Pie Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 September 9th, 2015 04:32 AM
Can increase siemens work memory??? MOeZ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 1st, 2012 01:12 AM
Encoder Count Drift marcwand LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 26th, 2012 01:13 PM
Absolute Encoder and Fast Input Card juanmdx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 11th, 2011 05:22 PM
High Speed counter Card and Encoder ryancoco LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 23rd, 2011 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


.