You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread November 8th, 2019, 01:15 PM   #1
mobil1syn
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mobil1syn is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: socal
Posts: 29
ether to fiber

so i currently have a flex i/o module communicating back to the UCP via an fiber ETAP. based on some comments from the customer regarding other items i have a feeling the site will be single mode fiber, not multi mode. if that ends up being the case i will not be able to use the ETAP. looking for some simple and easy ways to get from ethernet to fiber? i really dont want to throw a managed switch in there, no married to AB. any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 8th, 2019, 01:28 PM   #2
mylespetro
Supporting Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 167
Look into Transition Networks media converters. We use them for copper to multimode, not sure exactly what they have for single mode though. Pretty cheap, around $140CAD, so may be around $100USD.


EDIT: Found one, catalogue number M/E-PSW-FX-02(SM), check out the page for it and see if it would work for you.

Last edited by mylespetro; November 8th, 2019 at 01:31 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 8th, 2019, 02:07 PM   #3
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,089
Are you using this in DLR configuration?
if so, then you must have a converter that is specifically designed to handle DLR beacons.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 8th, 2019, 05:50 PM   #4
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,602
you will be better off using multimode fiber !!!
I had lots of trouble at my last plant with single mode in regards to communications.

james
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 11th, 2019, 09:05 AM   #5
shawn_75
Member
United States

shawn_75 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
you will be better off using multimode fiber !!!
I had lots of trouble at my last plant with single mode in regards to communications.

james
I've done a lot of fiber work and am a certified fiber installer. Both MM and SM can cause problems each in their own way. Universal to both is connector cleanliness. First thing to check. After that, power and loss meters go a long way and everyone using fiber should have one available. I've had issues with Molex brand couplers for SM on more than one occasion. If you're using attenuators, they should be placed as close to the receiver as possible. The final step would be to call in someone with an OTDR for SM issues.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting Fiber Optic. HoldenC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 August 11th, 2017 12:17 PM
fiber optic coupler locotumbler LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 24th, 2016 02:17 PM
Stratix 5700 Fiber - No Comms terry56 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 24th, 2015 12:12 PM
Looking for Fiber Recommendations Tom Jenkins LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 15th, 2005 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


.