You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread November 8th, 2019, 02:20 PM   #1
doomsword
Member
Croatia

doomsword is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 153
Install Studio 5000 V31.00.01 (CPR 9 SR 10) on disk other than C:

When starting installation of Studio 5000 I get option to install it on C: disk as default. When I change it to disk D: I see that it still wants to install some parts of Studio 5000 software on disk C:. Since I don't have enough space on disk C: I would prefer to install it fully on disk D:, where I have relatively a lot of space.


I don't see any options left for me to select, is it not possible to install it anywhere but on C:?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (71.3 KB, 50 views)

Last edited by doomsword; November 8th, 2019 at 02:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 8th, 2019, 05:45 PM   #2
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 802
In my experience installing anything on anything other than C: is just a pain in the bum. Disk space is so cheap, is it worth faffing about with other than getting a bigger c:?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 8th, 2019, 08:07 PM   #3
doomsword
Member
Croatia

doomsword is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 153
My company provided me with a laptop where C: is where Windows are installed and pretty much nothing else can fit there. I never had issues with installing necessary software on D:, all Siemens stuff is there and never had any problem.


This now is making me a headache, I blame it more on the guy who did partitioning of this laptop than on anything else.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 9th, 2019, 02:37 AM   #4
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,484
It's not just Rockwell. When almost any program is installed if the program files are put on another disk it can still put a significant amount of files in the \ProgramData, \Program Files\Common, (user)\Documents, Windows\System and other 'standard' folders.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 9th, 2019, 03:43 AM   #5
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is online now
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 807
Consider installing a VM on D drive and install your Rockwell software there?
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

Connect with Matrix Engineering on Facebook
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 9th, 2019, 06:27 AM   #6
doomsword
Member
Croatia

doomsword is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 153
I fixed the problem by repartitioning my SSD. Until now I was using VM with Studio 5000 which I put on D:, like the_msp wrote. Problem was that I needed second VM for HMI, and running it from external hard disk was painfully slow and also making VM with Studio 5000 running slower.


So I installed most of Studio 5000 on C:, something is on D, since I think I should leave some empty space on C:.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 V24 crashes when using Save As and when Exporting routines or programs kpElec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 20th, 2019 12:15 PM
Studio 5000 v31.00.00 - Anomaly with View Designer v2/v3 Geospark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 19th, 2018 06:32 PM
Is there any way to copy and past from excel to a UDT in Studio 5000? dohlfhauldhagen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 14th, 2018 02:37 PM
Comprofibus 5.1 install disk russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 13th, 2008 09:59 AM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


.