You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 25th, 2017, 12:01 PM   #1
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
Post TIA V13 Controlling Drive from S7-300

Hello Experts

I have a simovert VC drive which has a CBP2 card , I have installed the gsd of the CBP2 card and configured it with PPO3 .

now i want to write program for communication my question is - which instructions i have to use ,
is it DP_send and DP_receive ????
program is on dropbox link
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/dl5n2amhr...vtCKdCJxa?dl=0

Last edited by qwemx; September 25th, 2017 at 12:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2017, 12:08 PM   #2
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,673
you have to use ppo3?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2017, 12:16 PM   #3
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
you have to use ppo3?
Yes i will be using PPO3
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2017, 12:23 PM   #4
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,673
got an e mail address I can send your file back to?
PM me
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2017, 12:26 PM   #5
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
i have sent my email address to you please check your messages ,Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2017, 12:37 PM   #6
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,673
file sent
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2017, 06:18 AM   #7
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
file sent
In this example i selected PPO2 and there are input and output addresses , what are these ?
are these set automatically ?
when reading from the slave which addresses i use and similarly for writing to slave which addresses i use ??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PPO2.jpg (63.9 KB, 91 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2017, 06:31 AM   #8
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,673
PPO2 uses 6 works of process data PZD and 4 words of parameter data PKW.
What parameter data or P's in the masterdrive do you need to write to?
And why?

Last edited by JRW; September 27th, 2017 at 07:25 AM. Reason: Mixed up my pkw and pzd data
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2017, 06:36 AM   #9
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
PPO2 uses 6 works of process data PKW and 4 words of parameter data PZD.
What parameter data or P's in the masterdrive do you need to write to?
And why?
i want to send a control word , a speed set point and Torque limit to the drive
after that i receive six values from drive which will be actual speed , actual torque , status word , dc bus voltage and two more , i will display these on an HMI will work on that part once i can run the drive
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2017, 06:47 AM   #10
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,673
The FB I sent you does all that. Have you tried to implement it?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2017, 07:08 AM   #11
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
The FB I sent you does all that. Have you tried to implement it?
i was gathering more understanding i will certainly use that
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 10:23 AM   #12
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
Hello
in the DPRD_DAT
Record := P#DIX98.0 BYTE 12

Please explain the part in Bold , is it pointing to the Data block ? data blocks are addressed as DB but here it is DIX , and what does 98 means in DIX98
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 03:19 PM   #13
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,459
I should wait for JRW to answer, but this is a pointer, addressing internal bytes of the DB that is currently opened.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 03:34 PM   #14
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
I studied the Program and found answer to my question ,
This is an instant DB tied to a function block and the data (DPRD_DAT) is saved starting from offset 98.0 and further to 12 byte starting from there

I am trying to write the same program and I find that when I add more local variables the offset keeps changing and therefore either i should define all the local variables before i start writing the code in FB or i can change the address (where to save the control word and rest of the PZD ) once i am finished with the Program .

Last edited by qwemx; September 30th, 2017 at 03:42 PM. Reason: adding information for clarity
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 04:02 PM   #15
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 74
JRW, can you please explain this ? the bits are not sequenced as they appear in the Control word ,

CALL DPWR_DAT
LADDR :=#DriveAddr
RECORD :=P#DIX86.0 BYTE 12
but the write instruction will write 12 bytes starting from offset 86.0


I believe the control word Bits are specific and each bit mean something and what they represent can not be changed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2.jpg (65.9 KB, 11 views)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Control Word.pdf (106.9 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by qwemx; September 30th, 2017 at 04:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal V11 S7...Flex and compatibility Bedhes Putih LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 June 27th, 2016 10:52 AM
TIA V13 SP1 keeps crashing!! Traloch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 21st, 2015 09:11 AM
Connecting Siemens S7 300 with digitax STBasic Servo Drive osamamalhy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 24th, 2015 11:48 AM
Abb Ac Drive rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 November 5th, 2006 10:18 AM
AB Drive Tools(V2.06) W/SC 300 Interface Vietnam Bob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 20th, 2002 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.


.