You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 11th, 2018, 10:51 PM   #1
khlid11
Member
Yemen

khlid11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: yemen
Posts: 10
upload its program from B&R X20CP0292 By using Automation Studio 4.3

Hi,
I have a B&R Cpu X20CP0292 .I need to upload the program from CPU tp my PC by using Automation Studio 4.3 Any one could help me to get the procedure and the setting connection by using ethernet cable?

Many thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2018, 11:25 PM   #2
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 294
Unless the source code was saved in the CPU, you won’t be able to upload the program.
This being a compact CPU with only 3mb of user memory, I would say that it is unlikely to store the source code on the CPU.

Making the connection to it should be simple if you know the IP address.
In Automation Studio, go to Online, then Settings. A window should appear for you showing any preconfigured connections. It should too automatically scan for any devices and then display them in a window for you if you are connected locally to the PLC and not across routers or vlans.

If no devices are found or the configured list is empty, you can add a connection to the list by clicking the Add TCP Connection, then enter the IP address.

Once connected to the cpu, you will need to search through the menu at the top of the software and look for Upload Source Code From Device. Again, it’s unlikely the source code is there.
__________________
“Did the Lord say that machines outta take the place of livin’, and what’s the substitute for bread and beans? Do engines get rewarded for their steam?” -John Henry
  Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2018, 12:15 AM   #3
khlid11
Member
Yemen

khlid11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: yemen
Posts: 10
Many thanks
Yes I have the CPU IP address but I want the procedure how to upload the program from CPU X20CP0292 to my PC?
and also the software can i used to upload are Automation Studio 4.3 or PVI 4.3?
many thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2018, 06:49 AM   #4
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 294
You will need to use Automation Studio. See my post above for the procedure.
You can call your local B&R tech support too.
__________________
“Did the Lord say that machines outta take the place of livin’, and what’s the substitute for bread and beans? Do engines get rewarded for their steam?” -John Henry
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2018, 07:54 AM   #5
khlid11
Member
Yemen

khlid11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: yemen
Posts: 10
Thanks very much
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 08:35 AM   #6
mjp123gp
Member
United States

mjp123gp is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by seth350 View Post
It should too automatically scan for any devices and then display them in a window for you if you are connected locally to the PLC and not across routers or vlans.
So this won't work if connected through on different VLAN through router? I'm able to ping the processor from my desk but AS doesn't find the device. Is there another way to get this to work across the network?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 10:10 AM   #7
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 294
Sadly no. Automation Studio relies on SNMP to detect connected PLCs.
Even still, I’ve had cases where I would be connected locally to the PLC and Automation Studio still won’t find it.

However, there is another way.
You will need to go to Online > Settings.
In the Connected Devices list, right click and Add New TCP Connection.
Enter in the IP Address of the PLC and give the new connection a name.
After you have entered it, you can right click on the new connection and click connect. You should see the status in the bottom status bar change to RUN or SERV depending on what state the processor is in.

I can get you screenshots if you need it.
__________________
“Did the Lord say that machines outta take the place of livin’, and what’s the substitute for bread and beans? Do engines get rewarded for their steam?” -John Henry
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 11:36 AM   #8
CapinWinky
Member
United States

CapinWinky is offline
 
CapinWinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 524
How saving source code to the PLC works in B&R Land:

Option 1) In the configuration view, you right click the configuration and go to properties. You will find the option to archive the source code when transfering to PLC and password protect it.

Option 2) Transfer it to the User partition (F: when FTPing into the PLC). In the user partition settings, you can even configure it to automatically transfer over files in a specified directory when transfering to the PLC. You could also manually place anything in the user partition and using the "BuildEvents" you could write a batch file that does it all for you.

Option 3) Save your source code to a git repository like a normal programmer and save a link to the repository in the user partition or on the OEM screen on the HMI.

Getting the source off the PLC:

For Option 1) [File -> Open Project From Target...] This is the only way to do it if you setup the configuration to automatically archive the source files.

For Option 2) You can FTP into the PLC to get files off the User partition, just be sure you configured the FTP server to be on and setup a use so you can login. Alternatively, just stick the CF or CFast card in a reader and you should be able to access all the partitions.

Doing things without the project source code:

You aren't completely sunk. You can create a dummy project and connect to the PLC and in the [Online -> Compare -> Software] you can show a list of running programs. You can then right click those programs and open Watch Windows. You can then insert variables into the watch windows to see what the value are and even change values.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
Cycling power is a sign of weakness.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 11:41 AM   #9
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 294
I’ll keep that in my noodle Capin. I was only aware of transferring source code with install.
Btw, you have PM.
__________________
“Did the Lord say that machines outta take the place of livin’, and what’s the substitute for bread and beans? Do engines get rewarded for their steam?” -John Henry
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 02:00 PM   #10
mjp123gp
Member
United States

mjp123gp is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by seth350 View Post

I can get you screenshots if you need it.
Screenshots would be cool. I've tried both ways and still can't get a connection. I'm still able to ping the cpu but can't find it in AS.

Another quick question. I have the original source code that was left with us after this line was commissioned but the vendor has been back and made a few changes since then and hasn't left me with new code. Is the original source code I have useless now? Is there anyway to go online for troubleshooting with what I have?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 10:24 PM   #11
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 294
Like Capin said, any changes or differences between your source code and what is in the PLC can be essentially merged by doing a compare of offline vs online project. I’m just seeing your post so i will get you some screenshots tomorrow.
__________________
“Did the Lord say that machines outta take the place of livin’, and what’s the substitute for bread and beans? Do engines get rewarded for their steam?” -John Henry
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 06:46 AM   #12
mjp123gp
Member
United States

mjp123gp is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by seth350 View Post
Like Capin said, any changes or differences between your source code and what is in the PLC can be essentially merged by doing a compare of offline vs online project. I’m just seeing your post so i will get you some screenshots tomorrow.
Thanks for the help. After messing with it a little more I found out that most traffic between me and that CPU is being blocked at the firewall. Echo request is the only thing currently set to pass which is why I was able to ping the processor but not do anything else. I'm working to get a new firewall rule added now to allow traffic and I'll try again later.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B&R Automation Studio Loadcell programming in C sunshine2017 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 26th, 2017 08:26 AM
B&R automation studio Nauris LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 29th, 2015 03:29 PM
Automation Direct HMI screens different than the screens of the uploaded program unsaint32 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 31st, 2014 11:36 PM
Medoc plus program upload Leidulf LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 25th, 2008 02:58 PM
Learn Automation System by Automation Studio Platootod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 2nd, 2003 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


.