You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 12th, 2019, 01:53 PM   #16
mdim
Member
Bulgaria

mdim is online now
 
mdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sofia
Posts: 220
Are you sure, that {plc_inport\B3_0_3} is a HMI tag? Black box could be the ERROR stae of the multistate indicator, if there is no connection to the above tag. Try what cwal61 suggested above.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 01:59 PM   #17
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
I'm about frustrated enough to say screw the whole animated pipes deal; I reconfigured the program tags so I entered them manually vice import from PLC project; I was able to change to color to my desired shades for 1 and 0 and yet when I run the (test) button, the objects (pipes, Lines or Pumps) go translucent or black vice from grey to blue (water flow). Ugh

Not sure what's going on here.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 02:02 PM   #18
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
Mdim- that tag is just one I entered for the symbol--it's not connected to the PLC, I'm just addressing the objects and testing them on the laptop program to see if the color changes when i introduce a state change...maybe I'm overthinking the test function and it's not going to act like a connected HMI to a controller and the color change won't occur??
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 02:20 PM   #19
mdim
Member
Bulgaria

mdim is online now
 
mdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sofia
Posts: 220
In the communication you have setting for the HMI and for the PC. The test function works with whatever comms you set for the PC. So if you address a tag in the PLC and the runtime(test) doesn't see it, it's an error. If you create a HMI tag and you address it, then, no need of communication path, as even when not connected to PLC, your application can see it. So best option is to create an local HMI tag, that you use for test purpose. and you create a toggle button, connected to same tag, so you can change it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 02:28 PM   #20
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
When working in the animation properties window, what's the difference between fill and line? if your trying to simply turn the pipe blue from default when the input is true, what's the procedure?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 03:06 PM   #21
mdim
Member
Bulgaria

mdim is online now
 
mdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sofia
Posts: 220
In the color animation menu line is the outline, fill is the color of the inner part of the shape. You can have them both same color, you can have line always black, gray or whatever.
To change the color, just select colors for the fill for both states 0 and 1 and select the tag or expression that will control it. If you created the tag already, you can press Tags button and select it from the list
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 03:20 PM   #22
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
Well I may have discovered the problem but no solution; I made a test block with a background using orange as the background color.
When I tested the program my pipes turned that color...not the previous color or clear even or the selected color in the animation window; why did it pick up the color from the test background for the text and not the one in the properties/animation window? This is insane.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 03:39 PM   #23
mdim
Member
Bulgaria

mdim is online now
 
mdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sofia
Posts: 220
I guess you still didn't create the test tag and you are referring to a non-existing tag, so then you get error and the block is transparent. CREATE the tag in your HMI if you are not connected to PLC. Ope TAGS in the explorer tree of FTV ME. Create a new tag. Give it any nam (test is ok). Type should be DIGITAL. In Data source menu select MEMORY. and press accept.
Now when you go to your animation and if you press the TAGS button on the right, you should be able to see your tag. If you select it, now your animation is finally connected to a tag. and if you run the test of the application, should be ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 03:43 PM   #24
MikeyN
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MikeyN is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddp65 View Post
I'm just addressing the objects and testing them on the laptop program to see if the color changes when i introduce a state change...maybe I'm overthinking the test function and it's not going to act like a connected HMI to a controller and the color change won't occur??
How are you introducing the state change? The test function should act like an HMI connected to a controller if it is actually connected to a controller. If the tag you are using is designed to be used with a controller, it may not be getting a value at all, causing the weird issues you are describing. You may be able to create a momentary push button and set the Value and Indicator Connections to the tag you are using to change the pipe color. When you set the color animation for the pipe, just put the tag in the expression box, you shouldn't need anything like "Tag == 1". Once those are set, try testing the screen again and see if the colors change.

I tested this myself and it worked, but I used a tag that I created to be a local tag.
__________________
C:\Dos
C:\Dos Run
Run Dos Run
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 06:02 PM   #25
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
Mikey,

I created a momentary push button on the same screen and assigned it the same b3:0/3 as the pipes (which indicate water flow from pump being energized) but when i create the runtime and test, I just get error window popping so saying the tag couldn't' be referenced or something like that (well, because the HMi isn't actually connected to a controller)I just inserted the tag b3:0/3 in the expression box.
When i run a different test the pipe color changes, just not the colors what I set in the animation window but one I just used for a text background????
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2019, 06:03 PM   #26
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
mdim--thanks. I'm home now with no access to the software but I'll try it tomorrow.
Not understanding how this can be so difficult (to me). I've created FTV projects before but honestly never used animations.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2019, 06:16 AM   #27
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,009
Todd, If you are using the Test Application (aka. the running man) then the software is looking for the PLC thru the Design Tab Shortcut. Open Factory Talk Diagnostic Viewer it logs everything. You'll find it under All Programs>Rockwell Software>FactoryTalk Tools>Diagnostic Viewer. It will tell you what's wrong.
Diagnostic Viewer.png

But the simple solution with what your trying is to go to the FTV Tag Folder where B3/03 resides. Then, change the tag type from Device to Memory. Run the application and test with your momentary button. Once you see it work, then go back to the Tag folder and change it back to Device and remap it to PLC.

Tag folder.PNG

Good Luck with your project!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2019, 06:53 AM   #28
dcam
Member
United States

dcam is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: livingston
Posts: 45
Reverse Engineering

This is the syntax I use, {::[SLC505]B3:1/0}
I am stuck on nights so I started learning Panel View. The script can get a little tricky. I am always emulating script from panel views that do cool things.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2019, 07:02 AM   #29
toddp65
Member
United States

toddp65 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Florence, Ky
Posts: 82
Thanks everyone for patience and help;
cwal, doing that worked--the color change initiated by the momentary button changed them to the correct color. Not positive what was going on but at least now I'm in the right direction on the seemingly "easy" procedure.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Log on to factory talk -Network Latha hema LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 1st, 2016 04:21 AM
Problem with RSLinx Factory Talk Activation Coulombboy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 22nd, 2012 04:29 AM
Factory Talk View SE failed to open HMI project icanmaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 3rd, 2012 12:37 AM
Factory Talk View Studio v5.1 to v5.0 Incompatability bkfrodo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 2nd, 2011 09:59 AM
RS View to Factory Talk -convertion vikas.vvs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 20th, 2008 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


.