You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 11th, 2010, 05:05 AM   #1
vijay s
Member
India

vijay s is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 6
ABB ACS550 Drive ModBus Control

Hai Folks
Have anybody got experienced with ABB ACS550 Drive... I have an Application of Speed Control of AC Motor... I'm gonna use ABB ACS550 drive for this.. How to control Drive with Modbus.. What are the registers we have to write to make a drive work at particular speed.. Any help is appreciated...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2010, 08:19 AM   #2
DickDV
Member
United States

DickDV is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 2,313
Do you have an instruction manual for the ACS550?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 12:43 AM   #3
vijay s
Member
India

vijay s is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 6
i'm Newbie to ModBus, Since i'm from Embedded Background... i have ACS550 Manual... i read that and i felt little complexity in beginning... so i thought with Good Assistance i can make it faster....
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 06:28 AM   #4
DickDV
Member
United States

DickDV is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 2,313
Modbus is embedded in the drive so you do not need a Fieldbus Adaptor. In my Instruction Manual, the setup begins on page 149 and should be quite clear as to the procedure.

In its most basic form, any fieldbus communication involves a control word and a status word. The control word bits are instructions from the bus to the drive such as start/stop. The status word provides drive data back to the fieldbus such as fault reporting.

In order to steer the drive parameters to fieldbus control, the parameter controlling that function must be set to "Comm". For example, to steer Start/Stop to the fieldbus you must change parameter 10.01 to Comm. The drive now looks to the control word for its start/stop instruction. You will need to do the same for the speed reference, forward/reverse control, current limits, and whatever you want to perform over fieldbus communication.

The same is true for drive outputs such as speed reporting which would normally appear on the analog output (15.01).

I cannot help you with Modbus itself. That's for a fielbus specialist.

Last edited by DickDV; March 12th, 2010 at 06:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 12:48 PM   #5
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,808
Can you provide a link for the manual with Modbus data (map)?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 01:40 PM   #6
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by DickDV View Post
In its most basic form, any fieldbus communication involves a control word and a status word. The control word bits are instructions from the bus to the drive such as start/stop. The status word provides drive data back to the fieldbus such as fault reporting.
I don't want to hijack this thread, but did notice this comment about the command/status words.

I have just had to setup an ACS550 on E/IP, and whilst I had a few minor issues, got everything working, but there does seem to be a minor issue.
I am using Bit 2 of the status word to tell me that the drive is running, standard code that if we ask it to run, and do not get a run confirmation, then we fault.

What seems to be happening though, is that after running for some time, we lose the run confirm signal. I have put a basic trap on this, and it does appear to be dropping, and I have not
been able to confirm why, yet that is.

The manual says that bit 2 is RDY_REF, or operation enabled/inhibited. I guess it is possible that something could be happening when the drive is running to inhibit operation? I did check the fault logger, but could not see anything in there of any relevance.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 02:03 PM   #7
DickDV
Member
United States

DickDV is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 2,313
lostcontrol, it looks to me like you want bit 1 for running, not bit 2. The drive can be ready and not running as in bit 2.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 02:07 PM   #8
DickDV
Member
United States

DickDV is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 2,313
send me your email, danw, and I'll attach it to a return email. My address is the letters rbdv followed by the number zero and then one. That's at and the letter g then the word mail and then the usual dot and then com.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 02:14 PM   #9
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by DickDV View Post
lostcontrol, it looks to me like you want bit 1 for running, not bit 2. The drive can be ready and not running as in bit 2.
Hi DickDV,
Thanks for the reply. In the manual that I have (3AFE64804588 (3AUA0000001418) Rev G), bit 1 is RDY_RUN, with a description of Ready to Operate. Does that mean then that the drive has been enabled, and is waiting for a speed reference?

This does sorta make sense.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 02:37 PM   #10
DickDV
Member
United States

DickDV is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 2,313
I'm not exactly sure. But, looking at the descriptions for Bit 0,1, and 2, I would say that Bit 0 is the Drive Ready bit, Bit 1 is the Drive Run bit, and it isn't clear to me at all what Bit 2 is. They sure use clearer descriptions in the next column where Para 5305 is 1 but I don't think that is your configuration. Might want to check.

I struggle with Fieldbus everytime I have to use it. Maybe I'm just an old geezer but connecting wires sure seems easier!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 02:48 PM   #11
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 775
I have just checked the status, and bit 1 is currently on, with the drive not running. Interesting enough, bit 0 is off, as is bit 2 (to be expected).

Quote:
I struggle with Fieldbus everytime I have to use it. Maybe I'm just an old geezer but connecting wires sure seems easier!
Yeah, and probably more future proof!! But, to what terminals, and functions would the running signal be configured to? Theoretically, we are doing the same thing....
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 10:30 PM   #12
vijay s
Member
India

vijay s is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 6
Hai ... Is these 'C' Routines Enough to Start ,Stop and Set Speed... Please let me Know any changes has to be made... i have not used Status Word... please suggest improvement to these code
/*
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
* AC MOTOR CONTROL USING ABB ACS550-01 DRIVE
*
* FieldBus : ModBus
* Zero Based Addressing
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
*/

Code:
void ACMotor_Init(void)
{
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 11, OFF);     /* EXT1 Selection   */

}
/*
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
* Start AC Motor
* ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(Slave Address, Coil , Value)
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
*/

Code:
void ACMotor_Start(void) 
{ 
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 1, ON);    
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 2, ON);
    DelayMs(100);
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 0, ON);    /*  Ready To Operate       */
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 3, ON);    /*  Operation Enabled         */
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 4, ON);      /*  RFG Enabled               */
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 5, ON);      /*  Enable Ramp Function   */
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 6, ON);    /*  RFG Input Enabled      */  
}
/*
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
* Stop AC Motor
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
*/

Code:
void ACMotor_Stop(void) 
{ 
    ModBus_Write_Single_Coil(AC_MOTOR_ADD, 0, OFF);    /*  Emergency OFF            */     
}
/*
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
* AC Motor Speed Selection
************************************************** ************************************************** *****
*/
Code:
 
void ACMotor_SetSpeed(UINT16 RPM) 
{ 
            
    ModBus_Write_Single_Registers(AC_MOTOR_ADD,1,  RPM);    /* Speed Calculation Here   */  
}
Do RPM Calculation depends on MIN and MAX Ref Value...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 10:42 PM   #13
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 775
Personally, I would not be using a PC based application to start/stop a VSD, in this manner.

I know that it is often done, but just not something I would do.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2010, 12:42 AM   #14
vijay s
Member
India

vijay s is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 6
How to set Reference for Speed... i have selected REF1... Do the calculation depends on

1104 Ref1 Min
1105 Ref1 Max

2001 RPM Min
2002 RPM Max
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2010, 10:50 PM   #15
vijay s
Member
India

vijay s is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 6
Hi guys please help me with RPM Reference Calculation
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reliance VZ3000 drive with DDS control RollingPin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 1st, 2018 12:43 PM
PID control of motor drive considering the diameter and an external Potentiometer rajesh_gklm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 15th, 2010 11:19 PM
ABB ACS800 trim control pauly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 23rd, 2009 06:42 AM
Modbus TCP between Quantum PLC and MNS iS Motor Control Center booatoa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 26th, 2008 04:17 AM
ACS550 ABB drive faehigkeit1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 30th, 2007 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


.