You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 30th, 2020, 03:27 PM   #1
bmullin5580
Member
United States

bmullin5580 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: texas
Posts: 4
Quantum to Siemens comms over profibus

I have a piece of equipment with control split between two PLCs. A quantum 434, and a Siemens S7-300, communicating via profibus. I have a prosoft protalk Q in the quantum rack, handling the profibus comms for the Quantum.

Does anyone have any experience with these? I am trying to read the current configuration, and figure out how address 400001 is directed to DB41 Word 6. So I can add registers in the Quantum, a new DB in the Siemens and direct the data back and forth.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2020, 06:55 PM   #2
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,441
My interpretation of the Quatum documentation is that the 400001 is a reference to the Inputs/Outputs used between the two plcs - the data being written to/from these areas will depend on the program in the plcs.


Doc reference:


https://download.schneider-electric....33003471K01000


Caveat - I have never used a Quantum plc
__________________
S7-300 to 1500 conversions done - email to s7conversions@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2020, 07:52 PM   #3
bmullin5580
Member
United States

bmullin5580 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: texas
Posts: 4
The 400001 address is the analog output register for the quantum. 300001 analog in.

400001 is writing to a dbw in the Siemens plc, doing so over profibus.

The configuration for what modicon output writes to what Siemens input is in the prosoft protalk q card.

Normally, id just connect to it, and just figure it out through trial and error, but this piece of equipment runs 24/7 and i won't get any scheduled time with it until December.

Im hoping someone has encountered one of these cards before, and can give me some direction.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2020, 10:07 AM   #4
Rob...
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 409
The last time I used a prosoft device, they had stand alone software to configure the device. (Mine was installed in a control logix rack).

Just connect an upload the config. The software was free to download from the prosoft website.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2020, 10:10 AM   #5
bmullin5580
Member
United States

bmullin5580 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: texas
Posts: 4
Were you able to upload while it was running? I haven't found anything in the documentation if uploading will interrupt the communication or not.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2020, 11:13 AM   #6
Rob...
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmullin5580 View Post
Were you able to upload while it was running? I haven't found anything in the documentation if uploading will interrupt the communication or not.
You can upload when running without stopping the communication.

However, unless you have the original config file, the upload will be uncommented. Not impossible to work with, an if it's a simple system not too big a deal.

You can not download a configuration whilst running. The download stops communication.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2020, 11:14 AM   #7
Rob...
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 409
Also, remember if reading data from a siemens PLC. They byte swap.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2020, 11:15 AM   #8
bmullin5580
Member
United States

bmullin5580 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: texas
Posts: 4
Exactly the information I came here for, thank you so much.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2020, 01:34 AM   #9
GregoryPride
Member
United States

GregoryPride is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob... View Post
The last time I used a prosoft device, they had stand alone software to configure the device. (Mine was installed in a control logix rack).

Just connect an upload the config. The software was free to download from the prosoft website.
I'm having problems communicating a Siemens PLC S7-300 CPU 314C-2DP (SLAVE)and a Schneider PLC Quantum 140CPU53414B, using a Prosoft Profibus DP card PTQ-PDPMV1 ... The communication is on Profibus DP.
What should I Do??
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2020, 04:39 AM   #10
hcjs123
Member
South Korea

hcjs123 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Korea
Posts: 11
I have two Prosoft gateways between S7-400 and Schneider Quantum PLC.
I have finally succeeded in communicating between them.
4x in Quantum and Prosoft is called as Holding register. It seems Analogue as word.

It is important that 4x register in Quantum and internal address in Prosoft should match each other. 40101 in Quantum is 100 at internal address of prosoft gateway. 40101-40001 becomes 100. Prosoft gateway can easily recognize S7 PLC by putting the target address of S7 PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2021, 06:32 PM   #11
PaulJohnson
Member
United States

PaulJohnson is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by hcjs1223 View Post
I have two Prosoft gateways between S7-400 and Schneider Quantum PLC.
I have finally succeeded in communicating between them.
4x in Quantum and Prosoft is called as Holding register. It seems Analogue as word.

It is important that 4x register in Quantum and internal address in Prosoft should match each other. 40101 in Quantum is 100 at internal address of prosoft gateway. 40101-40001 becomes 100. Prosoft gateway can easily recognize S7 PLC by putting the target address of S7 PLC.

Our goal is to support our customers from pre-sales through the entire life-cycle of Quantum PLC with.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2021, 07:06 AM   #12
MarkMcgee
Member
United Kingdom

MarkMcgee is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by L D[ARs2,P#0.0] View Post
My interpretation of the Quatum documentation is that the 4003001 is a reference to the Inputs/Outputs used between the two plcs - the data being written to/from these areas will depend on the program in the plcs.


Doc reference:


https://download.schneider-electric....00313471K01000


Caveat - I have never used a Quantum plc
an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
a mistyped address
you have no access to this page
The requested resource was not found.
An error has occurred while processing your request
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2021, 04:18 PM   #13
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The land of the woke and the home of the broke
Posts: 8,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob... View Post
Also, remember if reading data from a siemens PLC. They byte swap.
This shouldn't be necessary if they are Profibus certified.
The specification states that Profibus data should be sent over the bus using big endian. If the receiving device is a little endian device then it should automatically swap the data correctly for the user.


This is one of the things I hated about early Profibus implementations in the North America. Many claimed to be profibus compatible without ever going to the PTO lab and being verified.


Make sure your devices have a Profibus certification.
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2022, 10:11 AM   #14
ThomasUnderhill
Member
United States

ThomasUnderhill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmullin55802 View Post
Were you able to upload while it was running? I haven't found anything in the documentation if uploading will interrupt the communication or not.


The Siemens Smart MCC with integrated PROFIBUS is capable of being controlled by every major supplier of PLC today. Of course, the most powerful option is to
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 05:44 PM   #15
GeorgeReichert
Member
Australia

GeorgeReichert is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Cape town, Australia
Posts: 2
Yes, you are right Thomas.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
profibus network between Siemens S5 and S7 PLC Leonardo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 February 19th, 2021 06:25 AM
Strange MPI comms issue on HMI (Siemens) uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 13th, 2016 05:13 AM
Profibus Master/Slave comms Revver LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 23rd, 2015 04:13 AM
Extract profibus adres on profibus failure (Siemens S7) genesisfm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 10th, 2010 10:49 AM
Siemens WinCC and S7-315 Comms Coops LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 7th, 2008 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


.