You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 6th, 2021, 04:15 AM   #1
the18
Member
Morocco

the18 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Casablanca
Posts: 17
Exclamation Wincc rt pro to s7 1500 connection

Hello,

I used TIA Portal v15.0 to create a project with s7 1511 and wincc rt professional and an IO Controller.

using profinet to connect all 3:
  • S7-1511 has an IP address of 192.168.1.91.
    IO Controller has an IP address of 192.168.1.11.
    Wincc RT Professional has an IP address of 192.168.1.103
The PG/PC interface is set to S7 ONLINE.

The HMI_connection in Tia portal for wincc rt pro -> S7 1500 is set to CP TCPIP.

The wincc SQL in services.exe in running.

The Computer name isn't changed.

The connection between S7-1511 and the IO Controller is OKAY.

When i ping my PLC using CMD "ping 192.168.1.91" I get 4 responses.

Yet when i run the Wincc RT Pro, it doesn't detect a server so it creates a localhost and when i open WINCCexplorer my project only contain COMPUTER AND TAG MANAGEMENT, no GRAPHICs DESIGNER......

Can someone please help me out. I will add pictures in a pdf file to help with the idea.
Thank you for your time and help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-20211105-WA0010.jpg (266.4 KB, 6 views)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Topic.pdf (276.6 KB, 7 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2021, 06:57 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,710
I dont have experience with WinCC Pro.
Bit I can guess a few things.


1. On the WinCC Pro PC, you have to set the access point CP-TCP, not S7ONLINE. There is a switch "set automatically" so maybe it is not important.


2. The error message says you have connected the cable to the wrong port. You have configured topology, so the real cabling and port usage must match the configured topology perfectly.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2021, 09:32 AM   #3
the18
Member
Morocco

the18 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Casablanca
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
I dont have experience with WinCC Pro.
Bit I can guess a few things.


1. On the WinCC Pro PC, you have to set the access point CP-TCP, not S7ONLINE. There is a switch "set automatically" so maybe it is not important.


2. The error message says you have connected the cable to the wrong port. You have configured topology, so the real cabling and port usage must match the configured topology perfectly.
Hello Sir,
Thank you for your reply.

For your ideas:
1. In the pg/pc interface i couldn't find cp tcpip
2. And for the connection to the port i tried changing the port but then i lost connection to the wago io controller too which let me assume that the port is correct, and with that port i can load and connect to the plc using tia with no problem. .
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2021, 04:06 AM   #4
the18
Member
Morocco

the18 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Casablanca
Posts: 17
It turned out to be windows firewall. Figures
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection between S7 and PC-Windows: PRODAVE, WinCC, OPC Server or ProTool? urk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 29 October 24th, 2017 03:40 AM
WinCC V13 profibus connection to Proxy JDCROCKETT724 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 9th, 2014 02:40 PM
communication wincc .Q series and s7 300 ajay34 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 30th, 2013 04:54 AM
"Change connection" in WinCC Flexible and Finding the Master Connection lkwythe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 11th, 2013 04:26 PM
WinCC keyboard and remote connection aikona LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 22nd, 2009 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.


.