You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 22nd, 2022, 05:23 AM   #1
Bobobodopalus
Member
United Kingdom

Bobobodopalus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Surrey
Posts: 75
5069-l310er ethernet cutting out shortly after power up

Hi all,
Im having a weird problem with my panel and i think its the plc causing it but it could be some other component.


When i power up my panel it all lights up happily and looks fine, plc goes into run all looks good.


But after maybe 10-20 seconds of the plc being in run i notice all of the remote io and inverters go into fault displaying B073, loss of ethernet.


This is happening pretty consistently but not every time, i was staring at the plc while it powered up this last time looking for something but i didnt see any error appear on the plc display.


As far as i can see im not losing my 24V power supply or something that might be turning my ethernet switch off
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 10:58 AM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,296
The first stop in troubleshooting intermittent network connections is the L310ER's web page. Type its IP address into your web browser and look over some of the ethernet statistics. Post screenshots if you can. Pay attention to any miss/rejected packets, FSC/Alignment errors. The page changes between controller models and possible revs, typically there is an Application Connections tab that displays information for each device, make sure there are no missed/rejected packets.

I find that leaving all devices at AutoBaud produces the best result.
__________________
Open source python communications library for CompactLogix/ControlLogix/Micro800 PLC's:
https://github.com/dmroeder/pylogix
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 03:08 AM   #3
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 1,119
Did you try replacing the Ethernet cable connected to the PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 10:17 AM   #4
Bobobodopalus
Member
United Kingdom

Bobobodopalus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Surrey
Posts: 75
Ok so changing the ethernet cable did not solve it, and i could not connect to the web server.. do i have to enable something through studio 5000?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 12:37 PM   #5
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 1,512
Silly question but is the port you are using set up for DLR ?
__________________
. . .Nostalgia used to be so much better . . .
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 12:53 PM   #6
Bobobodopalus
Member
United Kingdom

Bobobodopalus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Surrey
Posts: 75
i dont think so.. but i dont really know.
I have A1/A2 on a static IP and my network topology is linear/star
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 01:32 PM   #7
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobobodopalus View Post
Ok so changing the ethernet cable did not solve it, and i could not connect to the web server.. do i have to enable something through studio 5000?
Oh right you do have to enable it at some firmware rev, they disabled it by default. Someone they knows off the top of their head, or has one in front of them might have to chime in. I don't remember where you have to enable it.
__________________
Open source python communications library for CompactLogix/ControlLogix/Micro800 PLC's:
https://github.com/dmroeder/pylogix
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 03:21 PM   #8
alan_505
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

alan_505 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 821
I just looked a project that I have with 5069-L306ER (ver 32) and I could not find anything to turn on and was able to connect by typing the IP address of the controller into Internet Explorer.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 06:06 AM   #9
Bobobodopalus
Member
United Kingdom

Bobobodopalus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Surrey
Posts: 75
tried it through edge just in case it was firefox, got a refused to connect error

https://imgur.com/a/RW2UZot
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 10:45 AM   #10
Levi G
Member
Canada

Levi G is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Alberta
Posts: 126
Could it be a duplicate IP Problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 10:56 AM   #11
Bobobodopalus
Member
United Kingdom

Bobobodopalus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Surrey
Posts: 75
If it was duplicate IP i expect the problem would be constant, i have also used NMAP from nmap.org to check all of my network devices, no duplications
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Latch Or Not To Latch BOWRIDER LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 43 October 21st, 2015 06:19 AM
Power cycling issue rta53 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 17th, 2006 09:35 AM
Plc Rack And Power Problems plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 30th, 2006 05:51 PM
IO power with ethernet TConnolly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 25th, 2006 11:56 PM
Analogue Inputs - Sink, Source, Help! Yabadabadoo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 26th, 2005 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


.